?
Solved

Hidden Server on Domain, FrontPage Access --> Remotely?

Posted on 2004-09-15
11
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have Windows Server 2000 and it is running IIS, and it isn't showing up on my Domain list or Network Neighborhood.  IS there any way that the previous administrator could have hidden the server so no one else would "bother it"?  I want to remotely change the website remotely via a workstation on another floor, which is on the same network/domain.  I have done this before on other networks, but this one has baffled me!  I want to use Front Page 2000 to edit it.  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rosskelsch
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 12068573
Check:
If you can get to it by \\ipaddress\share or \\ipaddress\c$\inetpub
If it shows up in DNS or if theres duplicate listings on the IP.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12069193
check to make sure the 2000 server itself is on the domain and that the permissions are set correctly for both the shares/server...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rosskelsch
ID: 12069218
The server has all neccessary protocals & "stuff" installed like the other servers, (domains & networking), I was told the previous administrator did something to hide the server from local machines  (in the Netowrk Neighborhood).  Im not sure what she could have done to do that.  Is there a check box some where?

-Ross
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12069387
its possible that they used the Lockdown Utility provided by Microsoft... Might want to see if that is installed and if it is, uninstall/reinstall it selecting the appropriate options for what you want...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rosskelsch
ID: 12069860
The lockdown tool sound like  something that could be installed.  I will check tomorrow when I get to work!  Thanks RevelationCS.  If workds, I will award points!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 12069891
The lockdown tool should not cause the computer to be "invisible", its for securing a server.. Check netbios and DNS.. Maybe even a proprietary FW or something.. If you dont find anything, check running processes and so on..
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Longbow earned 500 total points
ID: 12073061
use the following command in a dos box from the server.

net config server /hidden:NO

net config server /? for more options.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12908681
What is the status of this question, as it has been several months since the last post? If you have any questions on how to properly close a question, assistance can be found at http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5
0