Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cyrus-imap cannot creat mailbox

Posted on 2004-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,
 
I have a terrible problem at the moment because I cannot create any more mail accounts.
 
I am currently running cyrus-imapd-2.0.17. imap4 However I cannot create any more mailboxes.
 
I receive the following error when trying to create new accounts ...
 
Sep 15 19:05:16 sparrow imapd[7843]: [ID 721126 local6.error] IOERROR: creating directory /var/spool/cyrus1/user/jsnadd11: Too many links
Sep 15 19:05:16 sparrow imapd[7843]: [ID 721126 local6.error] IOERROR: creating directory /var/spool/cyrus1/user/jtarra10: Too many links
Sep 15 19:05:16 sparrow imapd[7843]: [ID 721126 local6.error] IOERROR: creating directory /var/spool/cyrus1/user/jvargh12: Too many links
Sep 15 19:05:16 sparrow imapd[7843]: [ID 721126 local6.error] IOERROR: creating directory /var/spool/cyrus1/user/jwalsh14: Too many links
Sep 15 19:05:16 sparrow imapd[7843]: [ID 721126 local6.error] IOERROR: creating directory /var/spool/cyrus1/user/jwatso26: Too many links
 .... and so it goes on
 
I currently have 32,765 directories in this account and it seems like perhaps I have reached the quota. Is there anyway to stop this?

Your comments are much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:misscarbonara
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12069362
> I currently have 32,765 directories in this account

I don't think I understand what you mean by "this account". Could you elaborate, or better yet, show me the cyradm command you are using to create the mailbox?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 12084178
More likely "directory" than "account"... In which case "what filesystem type" and "what flavour of unix" might be the relevant questions...?

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 1800 total points
ID: 12084749
Thinking about this a bit more I believe that your problem is that you've run out of links in the /var/spool/cyrus1/user/ directory. The fix for that (which will also improve performance) is to convert to a hashed IMAP mail store. There are tools in the Cyrus distro for that.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gns
Gns earned 200 total points
ID: 12101486
See, you just needed a bit of a jostle Jim;-).

-- Glenn
0