Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OE 4.7 to OE 6.0 transfer of mail etc.

Posted on 2004-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Am trying to move OE data from OE 4.7 to the latest version of OE 6 on another computer.  The normal method prescribed is to use the TOOLS/OPTIONS/MAINTENANCE and STOREFOLDER technique.  This OE 4.7 version does not have a MAINTENANCE function that I can find.   Can someone please suggest a way to transfer the INBOX, and OLDMAIL  folders to OE 6.?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tonyadam
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gonzal13
gonzal13 earned 180 total points
ID: 12069136
Hi:

This may help:

I went to Deleated items in Outlook Express. Next to File and then Properties whioch gave me the path to the folders.  Then by following the path to Windows, Application Data, Identities, {32AF....}, Microsoft, Outlook Express, it showed all the folders in *.dbx format. I would then suggest that you save the folders to a floppy or other media, take them to the new computer and paste them in the exact location that is indicated on the new machine. You will have to deleate the existing folders.

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
caza13 earned 195 total points
ID: 12069250
Outlook Express import and export capabilities are limited to a .pst file, and are available only if Windows Messaging or Outlook 98 is installed.

You must have Microsoft Windows Messaging, Microsoft Outlook 98, or Microsoft Exchange installed to export messages from Outlook Express. The necessary support library files and container file types are installed only by these programs.

To resolve this issue, install Windows Messaging and export the messages to the Personal Folders (.pst) file created. Then, copy the .pst file to the other computer and import the messages into Outlook Express.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;191574&Product=oex


How to Install Windows Messaging
Windows 98 and Windows 98 Second Edition

Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click Add/Remove Programs.

Click the Windows Setup tab, click Accessories, click Details, click to select the WordPad check box, click to select the Imaging check box, click OK, and then click OK.

Insert your Windows 98 or Windows 98 Second Edition CD-ROM in your CD-ROM drive. Click Browse This CD, and then locate the Tools\OldWin95\Message\US folder.

Double-click the Wms.exe program file, follow the instructions on the screen to install Windows Messaging, remove the Windows 98 or Windows 98 Second Edition CD-ROM from your CD-ROM drive, and then restart your computer.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;235713&Product=w98
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12070664
caza13:

Interestingly, if you follow my logic you will end up with a folder with *.dbx files. Thus I cannot see why one cannot just copy the files and paste them where required.

I went to Deleated items in Outlook Express. Next to File and then Properties which gave me the path to the folders.  Then by following the path to Windows, Application Data, Identities, {32AF....}, Microsoft, Outlook Express, it showed all the folders in *.dbx format. I would then suggest that you save the folders to a floppy or other media, take them to the new computer and paste them in the exact location that is indicated on the new machine. You will have to deleate the existing folders.


gonzal13(joe)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
ID: 12071022
What if there are already messages in the OE6 inbox that the user wants to keep?  I'm suggesting a method that would allow the user to import the messages from the other computer without losing the messages that are already there.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:envoguecomputers
ID: 12098173
There is also a program called DBXTRACT (available at: http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_description/0,fid,23383,00.asp ) that will put your emails into a folder that you can port over to the new computer, Nice and Simple!
0