Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What Antivirus software would you recommend for a stand alone Win2003 IIS server offering hosting?

Posted on 2004-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm running Windows Server 2003 and hosting < 50 sites.  This server is standalone, has RAID 5 and is only running IIS.  What antivirus software is recommended for such a configuration?

I'm looking for answers beyong Norton and McAfee.  I'm specifically looking for something that is good with IIS.
0
Comment
Question by:thievesguild
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Timbo87 earned 500 total points
ID: 12070470
I asked the same question a few months back and got a lot of great replies:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_20877481.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 12071516
None!!!

1. Dont surf from a web server
2. Dont allow file upload directly to the server - instead to a seperate machine that handles the scanning
3. I also use Symantec Corp and Enterprise Edition for servers
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:af500
ID: 12074121
Um... None? Um... No - not a good idea. All servers should run anti-virus even if files are not being loaded directly to the web server itself.

I use McAfee, but have read a lot of great articlees on Kaspersky ( http://www.kaspersky.com/ ), CA eTrust is pretty good too.

Depends what you're looking to spend too ;)

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fz2hqs
ID: 12076283
I agree totally with Tacobell777. Why have an antivirus scanner on it at all, it'll sit there and use up resources what the web server should be using. It will infact slow down the served content as it is scanned each time. If you are truelly paranoid install the software on one server and scan the network shares.
0