Solved

Anti-Virus software JUST FOR Lotus Notes??  Help

Posted on 2004-09-15
10
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I’m looking for anti-virus software for Lotus Domino 6 or 6.5.2.  I’m having issues with trend micro & their scan mail & I’ve tried Symantec & have not been happy.  The only company that I know a little about is MayFlower that does spamsentinel which works great but I do not think they offer a anti-virus plan.  Do you know of any software or companies that just specialize in lotus notes or domino?  Any ideas would be great, I’ve looked on google & yahoo & you really do not find much out about Lotus Notes
0
Comment
Question by:syoder
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 125 total points
ID: 12068741
Symantec is considered to be much more native to lotus notes...

Others like trend micro, mcafee also rated good.. Personally I would suggest symantec.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12068765
Check this...http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=899&uid=swg21088654. It is all personal choice and proportion to the cost ;-)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12071892
we use TrendMicro. No problem in using it.

I prefer TrendMicro
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 12072766
I second Hemanth: it's blocking TONS of virusses here!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12073330
There are a lot of possibilities, but a lot depends on Operating System too.  1 big advantage for Trend Micro (and others) is that is runs on a lot of different platforms, whereas other solutions are only available on WIndows.

Personally, I hate McAfee/Groupshield and I like TrendMicro .   Symantec is something I'd consider too.  So like Hemantha says, personal preference is important too.

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12074691
One vote plus for TrendMicro

Symantec is likable but rather bulky.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12076909
BTW About Trendmicro : you MUST upgrade your scanmail software about now (you should have done so already), because it won't do automatic updates anymore.  Is that your issue with it ?
Upgrade software is downloadable from the Trendmicro website.

cheers,

Tom

0
 

Author Comment

by:syoder
ID: 12127939
i upgraded to scan mail 3.0 & like that a lot more, has more lotus functionality, but i'm still seeing problems, plus there support is not the best. i just think that software written for lotus notes tends to work better, like Mayflowers spamsentinel
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12130698
You are using the Trend Micro Lotus Notes Scanmail, I hope ?  I'm quite happy about the level of support at Trend Micro, but that could depend on vendor and country ...  I've seen worse (much worse ... I'm still getting mad when I think about it)
0
 

Author Comment

by:syoder
ID: 12133556
yes, i'm running windows 2003 corp. edition, 2 amd 140 opteron's,,, 2gigs of mem, raid 10 - 150gigs of space, Now running lotus notes scanmail for domino 3.0.,, i'm in the us, but for tech support i get the philipeans, the problem with that is the phone lines suck & you can hear the person your talking with.
0