Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Block Windows Xp Game with BorderManger

Posted on 2004-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi we are on a novell server 6 Sp3 and we have a BorderManager for the Internet

User who are with Windows Xp have access to games such as Internet Backgammon

we want to block these games but i can't find the way to block them

the site are block

www.zone.msn.com
www.zone.msn.com/*.*

and we can't access them by http

but if we open the games, we can still play

Any idea ??
0
Comment
Question by:jfguenet
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:scholarlv
ID: 12069034
If playing games is your concern you should remove them from Add/Remove programs in WinXP but if this is not an option then you can find out what connection is the problem.  

Connect to the internet backgammon
Go to dos prompt then type in netstat -an
You will see a new connection.  I found 207.46.203.43 (my example)
Do an nslookup on that IP address.  I got freegames.zone.com
This is what you should block on your router.

I also tested this with Internet Hearts and it's the same name but different IP address.  By blocking the name on your router for outgoing access it should block all of the internet games.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfguenet
ID: 12069158
I already enter this website in Bordermanager but if still have access to the games

I know we can remove it by add/remove but user can still reinstall it if they know how to do it and i dont want to remove access to admin right because sometimes they need to install some things...anyway

the question is that i want to block those game and it dont seem to work :(

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 500 total points
ID: 12069443
You could always just block the ports it uses...

the MS Game Zone uses the following ports:
IN    TCP     6667
IN    TCP     28800 - 29000

for DX play also open these ports:
IN    TCP     47624
IN    TCP     2300 - 2400
IN    UDP     2300 - 2400

0