Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

\\Server name is not accessible error from explorer on a native 2000/2003 network

Posted on 2004-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a native windows 2000/2003 network spread over 3 locations connected by dedicated T1 lines using Cisco routers. I recently installed a new server named OCPRO in one of my remote offices and it is up and running fine. It is a SQL server with a fixed IP address and the office is on it's own subnet. When I try to access it from another office I receive the error message"\\ocpro is not accessible The network path was not found.

I can access the server sitting physically next to it with no problen and I have printed and compared the configs and they are identical, except for address of course. I can ping the server from all locations using the IP address and if I ping to the server name it resolves fine but does not ping. If I manually map to a share from explorer I can access that share and subfolders as well.

I have checked DNS and it is referenced correctly in the tables and if I log into the "OCPRO" server I can see out to the rest of the office fine. This same thing is also happening with another server in another office.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:KimButler
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
adamdrayer earned 1000 total points
ID: 12069473
Are you running WINS?  compare the NetBIOS over TCP/IP settings in the advanced portion of your network properties.  Then run IPCONFIG /ALL on the OCPRO and the machine next to it and compare the "Node Type"
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Holman
Tim Holman earned 1000 total points
ID: 12072495
Just make sure all servers are running WINS and can see the central WINS server.
0