Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Webpage on W2K Server not working from the LAN but DOES work from the outside world

Posted on 2004-09-15
8
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hello,

I've got a strange problem.
I've got a domainname (www.tcp-web.nl) and setup a simple  under construction page on IIS on W2K Server.

This page is reachable from the outside world but when i try the same url from the local LAN, it gives a DNS error / Page not found

I Cant seem to find the problem, please help

When i do a ping on the url, the following result is displayed:

C:\>ping www.tcp-web.nl

Pingen naar www.tcp-web.nl [193.67.122.10] met 32 byte gegevens:

Antwoord van 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 tijd=3 ms TTL=64
Antwoord van 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 tijd=3 ms TTL=64
Antwoord van 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 tijd=3 ms TTL=64
Antwoord van 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 tijd=3 ms TTL=64

Ping-statistieken voor 193.67.122.10:
    Pakketten: verzonden = 4, ontvangen = 4, verloren = 0
    (0% verlies).De gemiddelde tijd voor het uitvoeren van één bewerking in milliseconden:
    Minimum = 3ms, Maximum = 3ms, Gemiddelde = 3ms

My Server-IP: 192.168.1.10
My Gateway-IP : 192.168.1.1

ROUTER/GATEWAY SETTINGS:
====================
Packet filter setting:
-WAN side: All adresses, All ports allowed to LAN 192.168.1.10 port 80
(plus a couple of others including mail from my provider etc.)

Virtual Server setting:
- Service port: 80 -> Server-IP: 192.168.1.10 enabled

W2K IIS SETTING:
============
Website props:
- IP Adress: 192.168.1.10
- TCP Port: 80
- Host Header name: www.tcp-web.nl
0
Comment
Question by:ptijsma
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12069166
have you tried browsing to the server by accessing in a browser http://192.168.1.10? if that works, then it is an issue with your internal DNS settings... if the IP address does not work try accessing the site by using http://computername... if that does not work, than you most likely have something internal (ie firewall?) that is blocking access from internal users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptijsma
ID: 12069267
Both http://192.168.1.10 and http://<computername> work, so now what ?
Internal DNS Settings? How to solve that?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12069418
I believe that would be a little out of scope for this topic area, but if the two links I provided work, then you will need to work with whoever maintains the DNS (Domain Name Server) Server within your business to make sure the DNS is set up properly. Typically, this would only be a matter of the administrator for the DNS Server to add in an entry for the domain and make sure it is pointed at the right box.

From the looks of your "ping" above, it is resolving to 192.168.1.1 (the router) instead of resolving to 193.67.122.10
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12069435
oops... clicked on submit without finishing my thought!

you need to update your companies DNS to point at the 193.67.122.10 address for the domain name...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptijsma
ID: 12069532
The DNS server (which is maintained by my providers DOES point to 193.67.122.10, try it yourself) but because i'm doing the ping from the Local Network, 192.1.1.1 replies back, beeing the gateway, instead of 192.168.1.10, beeing the server)

Please keep in mind that this is a local network at home for testing purposes with 1 server (running IIS, FTP server and Mailserver), 3 pc's, and a D-Link router/gateway, thus not a businessnetwork.

I don't run my own DNS server, my Pc's IP Settings are:
        Verbindingsspec. DNS-achtervoegsel: dhcp.dsl.systemec.nl
        Beschrijving . . . . . . . . . . .:
          Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2200BG Network Connection
        Fysiek adres. . . . . . . . . . . : xx-xx-xx-xx-xx-xx
        DHCP ingeshakeld. . . . . . . . . : ja
        Autom. configuratie ingeschakeld. : ja
        IP-adres. . . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.177
        Subnetmasker. . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Standaardgateway. . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DHCP-server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DNS-servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 193.67.120.17
        Lease verkregen . . . . . . . . . : woensdag 15 september 2004 21:11:24

The strange thing is that for a week ago, i ran Windows 2003 Server and there was no problem. The problem arised when i installed Windows 2000 Server.

        Lease verlopen . . . . . . . . .  : woensdag 27 oktober 2004 13:11:24
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
andyswarbs earned 750 total points
ID: 12069993
My guess is that you can fix this by doing a mapping in your hosts file in sys32 drivers etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptijsma
ID: 12070057
Thanks Andy,

This does the trick, although i believe there must be a better solution, but for now, it does the job.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:andyswarbs
ID: 12084636
I do not think there is an easier solution.  It is a feature of the way DNS works.
0