Solved

Can't delete the .LDB file in MS Access

Posted on 2004-09-15
8
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Modifications cannot be made to the database.  A sharing violation occurs when you try to save a change to a form.  When I am out of the database there are no other users attached to the database.  Why is it locked and how can I delete the LDB file?
0
Comment
Question by:pgsledder
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 12069149
if you have the right permission, just select it and hit delete. (no other user is using the db)

you cna open it with Word to see who the user is and the machine
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 12069160
make sure everyone is out...then on the machine that hosts the mdb...go to control panel administrtive tools computer management open sessions right click on the ldb disconnect session...

should work
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 12069177
err...

control panel > administrative tools> computer management > shared folders >sessions

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pgsledder
ID: 12069366
Tried both of the above.  Neither worked.

1)  If I open the LDB file on the machine that host the file.  It is open by admin, but there is no actual admin account on that PC.  Is this the same as the local system account?

2) If I go to open sessions the LDB file does not show up on the list.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 12070230
ummm...try shared folders Open Files (since that's what it is...doh)
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 125 total points
ID: 12070327
Shutdown the machine that host the file and restart. check if the ldb file is still there
try to delete it again
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:grayderek
ID: 12070500
What version of access are you and other users - using
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgsledder
ID: 12088713
Reboot of the server worked.  Sometimes this is not an option.  Would have been nice to fix the problem without a reboot.
0