?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 DNS Issue

Posted on 2004-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I basically just want to know if my dns server is running properly. I followed instructions from support.Microsoft.com.

I have two nic cards in my server, I upgraded to AD, AD installed DNS for me. I installed DHCP on one nic card and that works properly 192.168.xxx.xxx. The clients do pick up the DHCP scope addresses. I added a new Host (A) name.domain.com (the right ip address). Can't ping it though. :-(

I'm about to make the other nic card static from my isp. I'm scared cause i had to enable ICS on one nic for my client computers can get to the internet. Is this the right way of doing things? I am getting a firewall put in, but money is tight.
0
Comment
Question by:fr33z
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 250 total points
ID: 12069918
Hi,

Make sure that all users get an ip address for the DNS server, you can add this info in the DHCP Scope Options.

If you enabled (or still would like to use) ICS, then don't use a DHCP server, because if you enable ICS the servefr automatically becomes a DHCP and DNS server for the domain, as well as the default gateway.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 12071059
It sounds to me as though you are setting up this 2003 box as a router, therefore I would use RRAS instead of ICS.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;323355

You can still use DHCP but you will have to use the DHCP Relay Agent also:

http://cit.wta.swin.edu.au/cit/subjects/CITP0040/docs/w2k-dhcp-relay-agent.htm

Hope this helps
0