Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to watch PC/Internet based movies on Television ?

Posted on 2004-09-15
7
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a Comcast Internet Cable connection to my PC. I login to my pc and view some movies on my PC monitor from some pre-paid websites. How can i transfer this relay coming from internet for pre-paid movies on my Television.

If so what do I need to do ? pls let me know. Step by Step instructions will be very helpful/

0
Comment
Question by:rajchandra
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 500 total points
ID: 12069408
three ideas come to mind.

1. If you have TV-Out on your video card, you can simply connect the S-Video cable (or whatever type of TV-Out you have) directly to the TV, and watch the videos like that. I do this all the time for movies.

2. If you have a dvd player that can play VCDs or SVCDs...and your content is compatible...you can always burn these videos to CD and play them on your dvd player.

3. Use a media server like this one ( http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=318 ) ... it will let you stream your music and videos across a wireless network to your TV.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12069411
Hmm.. You're going to need some sort of special cable to connect your PC to a TV.. I don't know how to go about this, but, if you don't get any feedback more positive than this (lol :P), then try asking this Q in the Hardware section: www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware

:)
Best of luck,
[r.D]
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12069429
Argh, soz; I posted this comment before I saw the above one :o\  Sorry! :)
[r.D]
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:uxlin
ID: 12069553
If you have a pretty good notebook computer it may have s-video port on it, s-video port looks sort of like a PS2 port(PS2 ports are round ports where mouse and keyboard usally connects to). If you have a pretty expensive desktop computer, it probably has it too and it probably also has regular TV port that looks like the port you see at the back of your TV or AV ports.

IF NOT,

you can purchase a display adaptor that has this function, examples are ATI's 3D RAGE II/II+, 3D RAGE PRO, RAGE 128, RAGE 128 PRO, and RADEON
http://www.ati.com/support/faq/pc2tv.html

OR

you can purchase a computer to TV adaptor
like this one: http://www.ramelectronics.net/html/PC-TV_video_adapter.html

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12069736
We first have to verify that your video card and TV are capable of TV-out.  Give us the model numbers for your TV and Video Card.
0