Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 accessing a macintosh

Posted on 2004-09-15
9
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
We are running a Windows 2000 network. We have a Windows 2000 server and all pc's run windows 2000 pro. We have 2 macitosh's in the arts dept., a G4 running 10.2.8 and a G5 running 10.3. We want to move all the graphics files off the windows 2000 server and onto the G4. We want all users to be able to access these files. I cannot currently see the G4 through my PC. hat needs to be set up so that all users can access these files??
0
Comment
Question by:nucar
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
whitefael earned 1000 total points
ID: 12069786
I think you need to enable Windows File Sharing  on the Macs.  There are detailed instructions on how to do this here: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=107083

Hope this helps!
Brian
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
ID: 12074652
Yep.  thats all.  its quite easy.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:MichelVDK
MichelVDK earned 1000 total points
ID: 12100390
Indeed, enable the windows file sharing on the Mac. If you want a more secure way then create a profile for each user and allow controlled access.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Shaun_James
ID: 12106443
Ummmm, Why are you doubling your backup requirements. You were backing up one machine, a FILE SERVER. Now you must backup a local machine thereby increasing network traffic. You are teaching bad habits, by having files, multiple users must acces, on a local machine. Please explain your logic
0
 

Author Comment

by:nucar
ID: 12106500
ummm, I'm NOT doubling my backup requirements and NOT teaching bad habits. I'm moving the files OFF the server and onto the G4 because they do not need to be backed up, and it will save time and space on our backups. It will also free up space on the server HD. Idiot.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SHSUFLIGHT
ID: 12173932
Well, not to get in the middle of a flame war, but to turn on sharing just go to:

apple --> System Tools --> Sharing and click on the "windows file sharing" button and giving the computer a network name.

Personally I find it alot easier to hit the machines going from mac to pc rather than pc to mac.  I'd go to connect to --> server and type the following line:
smb://ipaddress_of_server/sharename
this will mount the share as a drive on your mac and you can easily drag and drop from there
0