Solved

Converting phone format from "XXXAAABBBB" to "(XXX) AAA-BBBB".

Posted on 2004-09-15
14
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
HI,

Can someone walk me through creating a plug in for dreamweaver that will convert phone numbers from the format "XXXAAABBBB" to "(XXX) AAA-BBBB" using ASP. We do this frequently and I want to convert my ASP script to something that is useable as an extension that I can distribute to the rest of my staff.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:BuddhaNature
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Esopo earned 500 total points
ID: 12071613
Wait a second,

Do you want a code snippet of an ASP function that receives a number and parses it, or do you want an extension that automatically reformats selected text in DreamWeaver?

If what you want is the first, an ASP function that receives a number and returns it reformatted, I don't see the need for an extension, you can insert the function into your snippets library (Shft + F9) were it is easy to find and reuse (that's what the snippets library is for).

This would be your code:

 "XXXAAABBBB" to "(XXX) AAA-BBBB"

*******************************

function FormatNumber(TheNumber)
   FormatNumber="(" & Left(TheNumber,3) & ") " & Mid(TheNumber,4,3) & "-" & Right(TheNumber, 4)
End function

*******************************


Adding it to your snippets library is better for a few reasons:
1. Is easy
2. You can modify it whenever you please
3. You can group it with similar snippets
4. You can add more snippets to the group in a flash



You can easily install this into any computer by copying the snippet file that is located in the configuration/snippets folder of your PC.
That is something like:
c:\program files\macromedia\dreamweaver mx\configuration\snippets



Still, you can convert this code to a DW extension or an Object (much more suited for your situation) rather easily:

- Creating custom objects
http://www.dmxzone.com/ShowDetail.asp?NewsId=479

- Creating a simple commands extension
http://www.macromedia.com/support/dreamweaver/extend/creating_simple_cmmd_ext/


Hope this helps,

Esopo.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 12071624
Something like:

<%

myphone = "XXXAAABBBB"
'or later replace it with the value from database, like myphone = Rs("phone")

if len(myphone ) = 10 then
    newphone = "(" & left(myphone, 3) & ") " & mid(myphone, 4, 3) & "-" & Right(myphone, 4)
end if

response.write "newphone = " & newphone

%>

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 12071627
sigh.. i was too slow..  ;-)
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 12283336
Not that I mind spliting points with my fellow DWs ;)... I don't see the anything that my answer lacks...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 12283411
Esopo provides complete solution, nah.. I was a bit slow typing there, so he deserves full pts, np, cheers 8-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BuddhaNature
ID: 12288645
Actually, no one should get the points - yet. My question was about how to integrate an ASP script into dreamweaver as an extension, not on writing the actual ASP script itself.

My goal is to modularize (new word?) many of the common ASP scripts that I use and incorporate them into Dreamweaver for point and click use as well as for internal distribution.

Nonetheless, thanks for your replys.

Peace.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 12291457
Did you read my post?

If you felt my answer did not fully (or partially) adressed  your question, why didn't you say something?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 12322196
Don't know about the points but I recommend a PAQ since my first post is extremely informative and helpful (the part about snippets, custom objects and extensions).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 12322209
Actually, I do know about the points but I don't feel its my place to say.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chief77
ID: 12333663
is it an ASP script page that will process the data entered? or a Dreamweaver Extension?

where is this "phone number" coming in? via web page or when you entering them into a webpage as HTML code?

is it always 10 digits?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 12333699
Chief,

Is not about the ASP. As unclear as the Q was, we now understand he wanted to make his snippet an extension.
0