?
Solved

Server Group Policy

Posted on 2004-09-15
8
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have 2 new windows 2000 machines that are part of a classroom of computers which are connected to a windows 2000 server environment.  These 2 computers will not pick up the group policy from the windows 2000 server.  They are in the same group as my other windows 2000 computers that are picking up the policy.  If anyone could point me in the right direction I would really appreciate it.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tjparker
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12069774
Hi,

Are these machines part of the domain?? Are you able to see them in AD Users and Computers?? In which OU are they?? Are you sure there is no block Policy Inheritance enabled??
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12070135
This might be due to incorrect DNS settings. On your DC/DNS, and on all of your domain members, make sure the DC's address *only* is listed in the TCP/IP properties (be that via DHCP or static). That makes sure your internal lookups work correctly.
For internet access, delete the root zone (if present; it's the single dot: ".") on your DNS in your forward lookup zones. Then open the properties page of your DNS server and configure forwarders to point to your ISP's DNS (or whatever DNS you're using for lookups outside your AD domain). The forwarders section is the *only* entry in your network where your ISP's DNS should be listed.

Frequently Asked Questions About Windows 2000 DNS and Windows Server 2003 DNS
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291382

Best practices for DNS client settings in Windows 2000 Server and in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=825036

HOW TO: Troubleshoot DNS Name Resolution on the Internet in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=316341

HOW TO: Configure DNS for Internet Access in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=300202

Troubleshooting Common Active Directory Setup Issues in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=260371
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjparker
ID: 12077363
These two machines are part of my windows 2000 ou of a particular class.  The other machines in this OU are picking up the policy without any problems.  We use DHCP and I went ahead and put in the DNS addresses on each of the machines and the policy is still not working for these two machines.  I check the block policy inheritance and it was not checked.  I feel like I am looking for a needle in a hay stack.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12077562
Hi,

Go to the specified machines and do a gpupdate /force on them and the reboot the machines. This will do a forced update on the Policy...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjparker
ID: 12083825
I tried the gpupdate /force command and windows 2000 did not recognize this command.  
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12084781
In Windows 2000, the command is
secedit /refreshpolicy machine_policy /enforce
for the computer settings, and
secedit /refreshpolicy user_policy /enforce
for the user settings.
Which policies aren't applied? The computer settings, the user settings, or neither?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjparker
ID: 12086367
neither
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 12086593
Have you checked the DNS settings against the articles? I've seen several cases where policies weren't applied due to incorrect DNS settings.
You can use netdiag and dcdiag from the W2k Support tools to check if your setup is correct. Then there's gpresult from the W2k Resource Kit, which lets you check which policies are applied.

Windows 2000 SP4 Support Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/servicepacks/SP4/supporttools.asp

Gpresult.exe: Group Policy Results
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/existing/gpresult-o.asp
0