Solved

CRT Screen Filters

Posted on 2004-09-15
10
445 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
My feeling is that these filters do nothing that any modern CRT (1998-current) doesn't already accomplish?  Are the secretaries running around spreading CNN states this is the worst virus ever emails and telling the same "well your not so and so" when you (IT personnell) are sitting at someone elses desk helping them with a problem full of S*&t when they talk about the mass amounts of radiation that these screen filters will protect them from?  If only they spent as much energy on filtering what they surfed on a daily basis and stopped racing to see who can install more adware!!!!  Anyway, I know someone will be able to lay this semi-mystery/semi-wives tale to rest.   Again, I am talking late 1990's monitors and above.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ohmadmin
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 250 total points
ID: 12069613
CRT screen filters are not for radiation, that are for cutting down reflections and glare so that the user can read the screen with less eyestrain.  The screens themselves do not emit significant radiation, because they work by electrons striking phosphors and making them emit visible light.  The electrons don't have enough energy to go through a foot of air, which is why CRTs have vacuums inside.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 12069651
Possibly this will put an end to the discussion.

http://www.pc.ibm.com/ww/healthycomputing/vdt14.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 12070808
Possibly not, as the latest research in the subject may prove otherwise. Again as Callandor asserts a screen filter offers no protection from this spectrum of radiation.
ABSTRACT
© 2004  Faculdade de Saúde Pública da Universidade de São Paulo

OBJECTIVE:
Concerns were raised about the potential damaging effects of electromagnetic field (EMF) radiation emissions of ELF (extremely low frequency) and VLF (very low frequency) computer video display monitors (VDM), it was assessed the frequency of structural chromosome abnormalities and investigated the cell cycle kinetics in individuals occupationally exposed to VDM radiation.

METHODS:
Chromosome aberrations were investigated in 2,000 first cell cycle metaphases obtained after 48-hour cultures of peripheral blood lymphocytes drawn from 10 individuals occupationally exposed to VDM radiation (group E) and 10 controls (group C). Cell cycle kinetics was studied using the mitotic index (MI) and cellular proliferation index (CPI).

RESULTS:
Statistical analysis showed significantly higher frequencies of anomalous metaphases (E=5.9%; C=3.7%) and anomaly/cell (E=0.066±0.026; C= 0.040±0.026) in individuals exposed to VDM radiation. The most common cytogenetic alterations seen were chromatid breaks at frequencies of 0.034±0.016 in group E and 0.016±0.015 in group C. There was no significant difference between MI and CPI frequencies in both groups.

CONCLUSIONS:
The study findings suggest genotoxic effects of EMF emissions revealed by the higher frequency of chromatid breaks in individuals exposed to VDM radiation. However, there is a need of further studies on EMF genetic effects using other investigation methods.

:)...T


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12072280
I agree with Callandor, filters were used tu reduce reflections on the monitor's glass surface (now that is done by anti-reflective coating). Also, some filters had grounding - then monitors screens tended to have quite a bit of static (you couldn't touch them without being shocked). Now you can safely touch any place of screen - so no need of filter with grounding either.
The only use left for monitor filters, IMHO is "privacy filter" - these filters have very limited angle of view, so only person that views directly at the screen can see anything. Useful, if you don't want anybody, who passes by, to view what you are doing.

Now with modern (and not too cheap) CRT monitors you don't need to worry about additional filter - better set refresh rate at least at 85 Hz.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:capandgloves
ID: 12159190
Best wishes,

I know what u need to do.
I think u use ME  or XP as operating system .
start->run->msconfig->OK.
Goto startup tab.
In this lookup the first column and find an entry that says monitor in it .uncheck this .
click on apply and click ok .
restart the system.
warning will appear.
uncheck do'nt show the message again click ok .
u don't look for spyware removal tools when u have excellent tools like msconfig built into the OS itself.

Imagine my delight to earn the first points .

--Best regards
New member
capandgloves

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:capandgloves
ID: 12159814
Download HijackThis v1.98.2, run it, Save the LOG file and Post it here:
http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe


I think itsis ur messenger service running,,, if YES then disable it >> http://www.itc.virginia.edu/desktop/docs/messagepopup/
 
Also just try downloading this Popup Blocker >> http://www.synergeticsoft.com/docs/pop_up_blocker/
Direct Download link >> http://www.synergeticsoft.com/files/PB.exe

 
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12166113
capandgloves,

What in the world are you talking about?  The problem being described is the use of CRT filters, not spyware or viruses.  Read it over again, including the responses of experts.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:capandgloves
ID: 12318421
CALLANDOR U R JUSTIFIED IN SAYING What in the world are you talking about?
 I WOULD HAVE SAID THE SAME

BUT THE THING IS ................SOMEONE  HAS POSTED THE following content  ON MY ACCOUNT ???
********************************************************

Download HijackThis v1.98.2, run it, Save the LOG file and Post it here:
http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe


I think itsis ur messenger service running,,, if YES then disable it >> http://www.itc.virginia.edu/desktop/docs/messagepopup/
 
Also just try downloading this Popup Blocker >> http://www.synergeticsoft.com/docs/pop_up_blocker/
Direct Download link >> http://www.synergeticsoft.com/files/PB.exe
*******************************************************

I AM TRYING TO FIGURE OUT AS THIS CONTENT CAME FROM NOWHERE .
CAL is there a way to post this on the EE site??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:capandgloves
ID: 12318547
Comment from capandgloves
Date: 09/27/2004 06:26AM PDT

THIS HAS NOT BEEN POSTED BY ME .
JUST A NOTE TO ALL AT EXPERTS EXCHANGE.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12324882
capandgloves,

Did you check if there are any other postings that you didn't make? (look in your account under comments)  It is possible that someone hijacked your account by figuring out your password.  If so, you should bring it to the attention of the moderators by posting a note in Community Support.
0