Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

When I change a JSP that is an include, the main page does not change.

Posted on 2004-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I have a JSP main page that has three JSP includes.  
When I change code of one of the includes, and test the change by bringing up the main page, the changes do not show up.

But if I make a change to the main page, then those changes and the include changes show up.
How can I correct this, to where the changes for the includes show up when accessing the main page?
0
Comment
Question by:g118481
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
oterrada earned 200 total points
ID: 12070679
There 2 ways to insert a jsp file:

This one the compiler recompiles each time that you use the page, It's better in develop time.
<%@ include file="relativeFragment.jsp" %>

An the other it compiles the pages together, and this is your problem. It's better in real time.
<jsp:include page="relativeFragment.jsp"  flush="true" />

Uri

At this moment I'm not sure of this, but if you use one of these try the other.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12071228
you cannot correct it afaik. may depend on your container though.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:raj3060
ID: 12071229
If you make changes in includes, you need to reload the main page, i.e. refresh the page, changes should be there. Sometimes it does not show for some wiered reason then I rebuild the project and it works.
--Raj
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 12071319
try delete the compiled servlet of your main page, then try run your main page again..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:g118481
ID: 12071853
I am using <%@ include file="relativeFragment.jsp" %>.
I changed to <jsp:include page="relativeFragment.jsp"  flush="true" /> and now it works perfect.

Cheers

0