Solved

Domino on Linux does not run Java Apps correctly when viewed with IE and Java VM

Posted on 2004-09-15
16
1,038 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
We are running Domino 6.5 on Red Hat Linux 8.0
Java version 1.4_2.5 on IE client 5.5 or higher
Windows XP or Windows 2000

When an IE user that is using the Java VM instead of the Microsoft VM tries to access a database using java applets they receive java errors and cannot display the applets.  They are on government systems and cannot install the Microsoft VM.   Is it a permissions problem with the .cab or .jar files? I found some hits with similar problems but was unable to get the answer.

The files are owned by notes:notes with permissions of rwx-r-xr-x

The error is "java applet failed to initialize"


Thanks

Dan

I meant to award points for this but I think I messed it up.  I will post again with points.
0
Comment
Question by:draposo
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12069653
This was a problem in 5.5, Upgrade to 5.0.12..

REF: http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=899&uid=swg21085662

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12073716
Obviously, the problem is your Internet Explorer version, not the Domino server version (since you are a lot higher than 5.0.12).

I suggest you try it using IE 6 (or Mozilla), and see if you have the same problem.  It could be a rights issue too, but I think you should concentrate on rights on the CLIENT instead of the server (in the browser java settings)

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12074416
oops misread IE 5.5
0
 

Author Comment

by:draposo
ID: 12078163
We have tried on IE 5.5 and IE 6   It makes no difference.  The problem is the same with either version.   What rights on the client coud you be refering to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:draposo
ID: 12078184
OH yeah .. One more thing ... When we installed the same version on a Windows backend and used the same database with the same client and client settings ... there is NO problem. We do not get the java error, which is why I am leaning toward the server side OS.


Thanks

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:draposo
ID: 12078509
Also, when tried using Mozilla Firefox it simply hangs when loading java applet.


Dan
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12081638
The permissions should be ok: for the directory java it should be:
drwxr-xr-x    notes   notes      java
 and for the files, I've got this (which is default, and is working)
-r--r--r--    notes   notes   editor.cab
-r--r--r--    notes   notes    editor.jar


The Redhat 8 is of course something I would advise to no-one.  It sucks.  It breaks without apparent reason.  Use RH7.3 or 9, or another distribution, or think about moving to an Enterprise version of 1 the major distributions (SuSE / Redhat) - anyway this may not be possible for you....

Normally, in a browser client, only applets from the origination source are allowed.  Are you loading applets from pages on 1 server from another ?  Have you checked all settings that apply on executing java applets in a browser ?  Use the option in Internet Explorer where everything is allowed : Tools/Internet Options/Security and choose the lowest level of security (obviously only for testing this issue !)

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12081644
Oh, and is it the DEFAULT applets you are having problems with, or are it custom applets ?  Please create a Discussion database from the template on the server, and open it in your webbrowser - it has by default the Lotus applets.  Do they work ?

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12132906
See if you can download the applets to your hard drive.  For example, download http://yourserver/domjava/actionbar.cab.  The files are actually located in dominodatadir/domino/java (Linux) or dominodatadir\Domino\java (Windows).  I would try downloading all of them and saving the files to disk.  Download them using IE, and save to disk.

Do that for both the working Windows box and the non-working Linux box.  Then compare the files.  They should be identical if both servers are running the same version of Domino.

If they are different, you could have a corrupt file or access issues.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12132997
Do you have any personal firewalls.. this firewalls prevent applets from loading foreseeing it as a security threat.. Some of my clients had this problem. SOln was to disable the firewall or grant access to the application explicitly.

Firefox for that matter has some issues with jre plugin on linux. They plainly don't work !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:draposo
ID: 12463335
Sorry about the delay in responding to your suggestions.   We were in the process of upgrading the server and thought that would be a resolution.  After setting up the newest verion of Domino on a new box running Redhat ES 3  we were able to get the applets to run.  We set the new box up as a secoondary server to the existing DOMAIN using an ID that already existed in the NAB.  We installed the files to a new data directory and ran the server as a test.    However, once we switched to the original DATA directory it stopped functioning again.  
So we copied the enitre domino/data/domino directory (where the cab files live) and tried it again ... no luck ... then we copied th ntfs and to date .. no luck ...
Is there some setting in the NAB server doc ument that could be different between the two servers?  
Also, please note that it is not a personal firewall issue.  I was unable to download the cab files, but I did not compare sizes.  I will check that out.   Again I am sorry for abandoning the question for a while.  

Is there a way to be notified when a comment is posted?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12466430
You should get automatic notifications via e-mail of all comments, unless you specifically unsubscribe from the question (as the question poser, you are automatically subscribed to the question).

I am confused to exactly what you did and when it did/did not work.  You instaklled a frash server, with the same Domino Directory and an existing server.ID?  And that initially worked?  And you did something to "break" the new box as well?  WHat *E*X*A*C*T*L*Y* did  you do to "break" it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:draposo
ID: 12466913
OK .. as far as we know it was always broken on server X.  Server X is a server that started out as Windows 5.x  and made its way to Linux (RedHat 8) version 6.51
When we noticed the app problem on people using Sun's Java as opposed to the Microsoft VM we sought ways to fix it, including this message board.

Now we installed on a new server running Red Hat ES3 ... Domino Server Y running version 6.53.
Server Y was insatlled as a member of existing DOMAIN and I insatlled it in it's own Domino/Data directory.
On Server Y ... I was able to start the Y/DOMAIN domino server and run the applets regardless of JVM.

I then updated the ini file to reflect the the id of server X and started server X/DOMAIN  from the data tree of server Y and the applets continued to run.  So I then merged the data trees  and changed the new ini file to reflect server X's info and ran it from the Original X Data tree and walla ... it was back to not working.

So I made sure all file ownership and persmissions were OK.  I also made sure the domino/data/domino tree was from the new install and updated all the ntf files in the root data tree.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 500 total points
ID: 12467370
draposo,

> existing DOMAIN and I insatlled it in it's own Domino/Data directory
If it is an additional member of an existing domain, then it would not have its own directory -- by "directory,"  DO NOT mean disk folder, I mean the names.nsf file (address book) which is a REPLICA file of the one on the other servers.

Rather than doing a complete merge of the disk directories, just start replicating database fles over.  You can change teh server ID as a last step, but there's no need to bring anything back into the disk directories directly.  Due to a strategy flaw, there are static files, irrelevant files, and database files mixed into teh same directory tree in Domino.  The stuff in the root and in mail and basically anything containing an NSF file -- that's important. Everything else generally isn't (unless you have some custom HTML files or CGI's, relatively rare in the Domino world).

Bring over one piece at a time, verifying that the aplets work in betwee each change.  I believe you will find the applets will contineu to work SO LONG AS YOU DON"T BRING THE DATA TREE BACK EN MASSE, and that you leave behind stuff that isn't really data.

- qwaletee
0
 

Author Comment

by:draposo
ID: 12508604
qwalatee,

Your answer was enough to lead us in the right direction so I will accept it.   Here is the bottom line.   Whatever was wrong with the Old installation of Domino was fixed with the new install ... UNLESS you were using a cached version of the applet on your PC.   Therefore a PC that had at least JVM 1.4.2._05 would be able to run the apps.  However, if they had an earlier version 1.4.1 they could not.  Furthermore, if they then upgraded to the new version it would not clear their cache and the applet would still fail.


Thanks for the help.


draposo
0