Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Little enum question

Posted on 2004-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi Experts,

I have an enum like this:

public enum myEnum
{
Category1Sub1 ,Category1Sub2 , Category1Sub3 , Category2Sub8 , Category2Sub24 ...
}

so I get my enum item like this: myEnum.Category1Sub1 , myEnum.Category1Sub2 , myEnum.Category2Sub8 ...

I want an enum to get enum like this: myEnum.Category1.Sub1 , myEnum.Category1.Sub2 , myEnum.Category2.Sub8 ...

Is it possible to do ?
Thanks in advance for your answers.
0
Comment
Question by:noulouk
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
smegghead earned 1000 total points
ID: 12069875
What you could do is create a class which contains all your sub-enums, then you could reference them like you say above.

public class MyEnum
{
    public enum Category1 {Sub1,Sub2}
    public enum Category2 {Sub1,Sub2}
}

Hope this points you in the right direction.

Smg.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tomasX2
tomasX2 earned 600 total points
ID: 12070088
A very similar solution would be to create a namespace instead of a class

namespace myProject
{
      namespace myEnum
      {
            public enum Category1{Sub1,Sub2}
            public enum Category2{Sub1,Sub2}
      }
}
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Kelmen
Kelmen earned 400 total points
ID: 12072744
Don't its possible enum.enum.

However, you can try struct.enum

struct Sample
{
MyEnum Category
...
}

Why you wanna use enum.enum? Maybe telling us about your requirement, there will be a better approach on that.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:noulouk
ID: 12073302
Thanks, I think create namespaces is the best way, but I have troubles with nested namespaces.

I created a file class. Here is the code:
using System;
using System.Data;
using System.Web;
using System.ComponentModel;

namespace myNamespace.Category1
{

    namespace SubCategory1
                public class classinsub1
    {
    // code
    }
}

In my webapp, I define using namespaces like this:
using myNamespace.Category1;
The problem is that I can't reach SubCategory1 namespace: I must declare Category1.SubCategory1 .
I just want to use this SubCategory1.myfunction() instead of Category1.SubCategory1.myfunction() .

Hope you could help me.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:noulouk
ID: 12073315
Sorry replace myfunction() by classinsub1
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 12073362
Then use classes rather that namespaces, or declare the namespace outside of your application's name space (myNamespace)

Smg.
0