?
Solved

Increase Conversion rate without going to an expensive consultant

Posted on 2004-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
The question is basically what is the best way to increase the conversion rate on a webpage and our total ROI without using an expensive consultant through online marketing? Currently, we are using google adwords as our main persuasion. Our website is SignsUS.com and we sell all types of signs and ship them all over the US. We get thousands of impressions and about 400 clicks per day but the conversion rate is low. Finally, it would be a great help if there was an available checklist to be sure we are getting everything we need to make the conversions on our site. Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Kim
0
Comment
Question by:SignsUS
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12069892
This is just my opinion, but I thing there would be far too many variables and subjective elements to put together an effective checklist.  The best approach is to run multiple campaigns and track the results.  Keep the ones that are working, discard the ones that are less effective in favor of new test campaigns.  This should be done on an ongoing basis.

BTW - what is your conversion rate?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 2000 total points
ID: 12072120
Kim -

>what is the best way to increase the conversion rate on a webpage and our total ROI without using an expensive consultant through online marketing?

One of the ways is to reduce the amount of visitors who are just seeking information. This can be done by using negative keywords and writing proper ad copy that describes EXACTLY what you have on offer. Use an iterative process to refine the ads based on conversion rate.

Another way is by reducing the abandonment rate by improving the landing page. If you have a good tracking program in place make 3/5 different landing pages for your keywords. Duplicate the best ads and have each one link to each of the landing pages. You will need to turn off ad optimization because you want comparable impressions for the ads. Let the ads run and track which combination is giving you the best ROI.

SignsUS.com is not responding at the moment I will check it out later.

- duz
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 12090501
Kim -

OK I have seen SignsUS.com now and it looks more like a hand bill than a landing page :)  

It contravenes almost everything we know about usability and you need to get someone who knows what they are doing to redesign it for you.

I wouldn't bother to run my suggested improvements above until you have a usable site.

- duz
0