Solved

Problem installing Fedora from CD

Posted on 2004-09-15
9
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have tried to installl Fedora from the 4 CD:s, but it fails almost immediately. After it boots up, it says:
Fedora core

mounting /tmp as ramfs... done
running install
running /sbin/loader

It takes about 54 seconds-1 minute of loading from the CD and the I get a stack trace saying this:

Call trace:

cdrom_start_read_continuation
cdrom_start_packet_comand
cdrom_timer_expiry
ide_do_rw_cdrom
start_request
ide_do_request
ide_timer_expiry
ide_timer_expiry
ide_timer_softirq
__do_softirq
do_softirq
=======================
do_IRQ
common_interrupt
default_idle
apm_cpu_idle
cpu_idle
start_kernel



What is wrong/what can I do to fix this? I have trie to install through floppies, but it fails.

0
Comment
Question by:mdoland
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12070085
Sounds like a CD drive or motherboard problem to me. What hardware are you trying to use? And have you tried these CD's on a different machine, at least to the point of having the installer up?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 12070306
I would reckon a cdrom drive problem. Try and boot from your windows cdrom.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 12078505
Hi,
is this a downloaded and burned cd?  or a pressed boxed version?

if so,  try downloading again and burning another cdrom.  I've had a few cd's turn out to be currupt resulting in weird errors during the install..  

most of the time, (80%) I had to down load the iso again.  

Tanelorn
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 12078519
hi,

replace "if so," with "if this is a downloaded and burned iso cd,"

T
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdoland
ID: 12132704
It is, but this error doesn't occur at once. I get up the Fedora meny where I can choose between graphical install, text install, ... How could it be the hardware then?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 12132823
Hi,

as part of the fedora install,  you have to option to check the media.  please do the media check to make sure your cd-rom disks are good.

if they are, there is something else going on, but I think you have a bad disk.  

Tanelorn
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 125 total points
ID: 12133917
> I get up the Fedora meny where I can choose between graphical install, text install, ... How could it be the
> hardware then?

The traceback from the failure indicates that it is dying while reading from CD. That can be the result of a hardware problem (CD, motherboard, memory) or with the content of the CD's. The quick check is to see if the installer will come up on another system. If the problem follows the CD's they are faulty (bad download or bad burn). However, if they work well enough there to have the installer up and running the fault lies with the hardware on this box.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 12134260
I agree,

sometimes an older cd-rom drive will have a hard time reading a burned cd.   that same cd might be just fine in a newer cdrom drive that is more tolerant.  sometimes the chemical composition of the media film on the cd-blank makes a big difference with certain models of cd-drive.  

T
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdoland
ID: 12276756
Bulls eye!! I bought new memory. My memory bank was bad.
0