Solved

What's up with my mike?

Posted on 2004-09-15
23
673 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
XP Pro system.
Asus A7N8X system board
I had this thing working a few months back - but lost interest in using it.
Now I'd like to get it working again, but can't seem too.
I'm no dummy, but have apparently run out of ideas for troubleshooting and am hoping for someone to flip on a lightbulb here.
Could be that the bugger has simply gone bad I suppose - and I will shortly test it on another system - but if anyone has any other things that I might be missing, let me know.
No problems found in device manager either, but the 'wizard' fails, obviously, b/c it can't hear me talking. : D
0
Comment
Question by:sirbounty
  • 11
  • 6
  • 2
  • +3
23 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12069951
Hi sirbounty,
> but the 'wizard' fails

Which wizard ? You mean in MSN or yahoo messenger sound test..

Have you checked the mike using Sound recorder ?

SR..
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12070069
Sorry - the 'test hardware' wizard in control panel/sound
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 12070196
When using the buil-in sound and nforce driver, make sure you have the correct mic-channel enabled in the nvmixer...(I know, sounds like a no brainer, but fixed the problem for someone who tried to use the mic header on the mobo). In my experience it's usually the mixer settings...agree with sunray; try getting it to work in a soundrecording program.

Blue Rishi

0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12070220
nvmixer?  Did I miss that somewhere?  Don't recall using it before, but I'm game...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12072621
is the mike enabled in the volume? check under volume, properties
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12073149
Yes.  It's enabled and 'appears' to be working (within volume properties)
I was wondering if reinstalling my chipset drivers might help, but I can't locate them on asus.com cause the primary site is showing no results found... : (
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 50 total points
ID: 12073199
i think it is in the all-in-one driver from nvidia, Look here :

http://www.asus.com.tw/support/download/item.aspx?ModelName=A7N8X%20Deluxe
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12074547
yep - that's it.  Don't know how you found it - but thanx.
Will try this when I get back to the system.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12074757
well, i searched the site for a sound driver, and did not find it, just as you said. But by looking at the specs, they talked about the sound + nvidia, so i thought it must be that...

Well, you can talk to me now your mike is working again  ! ! !
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tapkep earned 50 total points
ID: 12077057
Do you have Asus A7N8X? If so, it has Realtek chip, not nVidia.
http://www.asus.com.tw/support/download/selectftp.aspx?l1_id=1&l2_id=10&l3_id=23&m_id=2&f_name=alc650_345.zip~zaqwedc

Vidia nForce2-ST      A7N8X Deluxe   A7N8X-E Deluxe         
nVidia nForce2-S      A7N8X                
nVidia nForce2-400   A7N8X-X       

0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12085055
Sorry tapkep  - that didn't do it.
Sound still works fine - but the mike doesn't.  :$
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12085413
hey, sirbounty, did you try the mike on another system? maybe it's faulty...
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12085511
Good suggestion, and am embarrased that I "hadn't" tried that before posting, but just doing it confirms the mike is fine...
I wonder if it's even a driver problem...???
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12086237
Could always be a hardware problem also. to be sure i recommend a complete clean reinstall of windows.
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12086945
But that wouldn't guarantee a fix...I might end up wasting my time for nothing.
I'm interested in this nvmixer utility - but can't locate it...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12087339
you can also try checking out the hardware...
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12087401
Just tried nvmixer - ew - had to use last known good... :O
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 12089381
I have an abit nf7 (nforce2 chipset) which also uses the realtech alc650 codec. It works fine with the nvmixer that comes with nvidia's unified chipset driver...so start to think it might be the windows install/mixed driver conflict...

Blue Rishi
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12092089
I undertand that you an Expert... but just in Case, Here is some check list that you may want to confirm if you have not missed out these

1) Test the microphone.

Click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, point to Multimedia (or Entertainment), and then click Sound Recorder.
Click the Record button, and speak into the microphone.
The green waveform should react to your voice.
To end the recording, click Stop.
To hear your recording, click the Play button.

2)Check physical connections
 
Verify that the microphone is connected to the red microphone jack for the sound card on the back of the computer and not the microphone jack for the modem. The microphone will not record if it is connected to the Mic jack on the modem. Test the microphone.
Test the microphone on another computer.

3)Check the volume control and mute properties.

Double-click the Speaker icon in the System Tray.
Make sure the Volume Controls (or Master Out controls) are at least midway on all levels.
Make sure there are no checks in the Mute boxes.
Test the microphone.

4)Set recording to mic/microphone.

Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.
Double-click System and then click the Device Manager tab.
Click the plus (+) sign next to Sound, Video and Game Controllers.
Click each entry one at a time and then click Remove, repeating the steps until the Sound, Video and Game Controllers category is removed.
Close all open windows.
Reboot the computer.
The sound card will be detected and you will be prompted to reinstall its drivers.
Test the microphone.

5)If the microphone is still not working, reinstall Windows multimedia components:
 
Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.
Double-click Add/Remove Programs.
Click the Setup tab and then click to highlight Multimedia.
Click Add/Remove.
Reboot the computer, go back into Add/Remove Programs and re-check Multimedia under Setup tab.
You will be prompted to insert the Windows CD.
Test the microphone.

If the microphone still fails, it may need to be replaced.

Also You may want to try the Microphone on the Line in and see if there is any Sound Heard from the speakers. Also have the Line in Volume to the Max.

Hope this Helps.

Cheers
Sinu
 
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12092129
#5 looks promising - but are you certain those steps are for XP?
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12095339
Well gang - I don't know what really resolved it - but it started working after I installed several different drivers...the realtec, nvidia all-in-one/nforce 5.1...
Thanx! :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12095524
So the problem was with drivers, not disconnected microphone? :)
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12096329
Must have been...still not 100% sure 'which' driver...
0