Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding icons in shell32.dll

Posted on 2004-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
5,295 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi, just a small question; is it possible to add icons in shell32.dll, so that when I change an Icon for a shortcut, I don't have to find my icon in 7 subfolders.
That way, when i click change icon, by default, me icons would all be there.

thx

----Marco
0
Comment
Question by:Sirkaar
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 150 total points
ID: 12070072
No, you cannot change or add icons there. Technically, that would be possible (Win32 has means to do that), but if you try that, the DLL would be replaced by the System File Protection instantly.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Kenneniah
Kenneniah earned 75 total points
ID: 12070127
While theoretically possible using a resource hacking program, this would not be a good idea. Shell32.dll is a lot more than an icon library, messing with it could cause serious problems with your operating system. It's also a protected Windows file, so changing it would require disabling or bypassing Windows File Protection. Also, many patches, fixes, and service packs etc replace shell32.dll with a newer version, so you'd have to repeat adding icons everytime a new patch is installed.

You can however, just make your own icon library so you only have to browse to one location. You might take a look at 3rd party icon management solutions such as found at http://www.microangelo.us/
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mslunecka
mslunecka earned 75 total points
ID: 12070526
I really don't recommend it, but if you have Microsoft Visual Studio.NET you can open up Shell32.dll and insert resources.  You'll have to play around with it and by all means make backups!  Just do a File, open, find shell32 and you'll see a folder listing for Icons.  Right click on it and go to Add Resource.  You should be able to find your icon file there and insert it.  Do this on a copy of shell32.dll. In safe mode, rename your shell32.dll to shell32.old, paste the new file in and then reboot into normal mode.  Theoretically it will show up now.

This is untested and it may break your system, which is why I don't recommend it.  That being said, as long as you're careful, the worst case scenario would probably be having to stick your hard drive into another computer and restoring your old shell32 file.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Evarest
Evarest earned 75 total points
ID: 12070628
Try using an icon package program like Icon Packager: http://www.stardock.com/products/iconpackager. You can download additional icons from sites like http://www.wincustomize.com/skins.asp?library=2

Kind regards,
Evarest
0
 

Expert Comment

by:deyamag
ID: 24331963
New datum, thanks.
0