Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Maya 6.0 - How do I view the X,Y,Z coordinates of a vertex in a Poly-Sphere?

Posted on 2004-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Maya 6.0

How do I view the X,Y,Z coordinates of a vertex in a Poly-Sphere?

I can select the vertex, just can't figure out how to view the X,Y,Z coords.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:oxygen_728
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 12077854
They should be viewable on the object peramaters pallet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oxygen_728
ID: 12081070
Hmm.. what exactly is the "object parameters pallet" ?

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:oxygen_728
ID: 12234958
ANy ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BongTom earned 2000 total points
ID: 12483350
Hi there!

Ok, now, when you select the vertex and then open up Channel Box you will see the cordinates (x,y,z) there :)

Channel box is the smalles one seen on right. You can switch between Channel box/tool settings/attribute editot(if not separated) with the buttons found right top in the corner. They look a bit messed with many wires and stuff. so just try em and find out the one, which shows channel box ;)

Channel box is the answer

-Tomi-
0
 

Author Comment

by:oxygen_728
ID: 12487874
Thanks - much appreciated -- it's the small things that get me
0