Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to disguise my ip address?

Posted on 2004-09-15
15
Medium Priority
?
931 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am using a proxy server and have a fixed IP address. Whenever I logged into some bulletin board, my IP is logged and shown to the general public which is annoying because I don't want to everybody to know what my ip address is. Is there a way that I can disguise my ip address or at least cover part of it? Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:iLvChopin
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12070119
Not really. There used to be a site (YEARS AGO) that allowed you to browse other sites through them, www.anonymizer.com - but I just tried going there and it didn't respond (though MSN seems to think it still exists).

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 12070532
IT is still a good site. I was jsut there
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 12070947
If you're sending one-way traffic, the source address can be anything you like.  But if you want a usable TCP connection, or other two-way traffic, you pretty much need a valid source address so the returns can find you.  Using a proxy doesn't change this -- you just get to use its address instead of your own, and IT knows your real address.

0
 

Author Comment

by:iLvChopin
ID: 12071517
well it doesn't matter that IT knows my IP address. I just don't want the IP shown so obviously to the general public when I am surfing. Besides using some software, does anyone know if anything else I can do?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12071658
Nope - that's a server side record of your IP it's using.  The server will always know the IP and the site your visiting has decided to post it.  You can look around your account settings at the site - they MIGHT allow you to hide the IP, but then again, they might not.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12074325
You could hide behind a router running NAT
then people would only see your router IP but not the internal IP
0
 

Author Comment

by:iLvChopin
ID: 12074386
I did some google searching and find a bunch of site claiming "anonymous surfing", like GhostSurfing etc. Does it work? BTW, www.anonymizer.com is still alive. Do you guys think it is worth $29?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iLvChopin
ID: 12074433
Can someone explain to me if the server side script always knows visitor's ip, why there are still bunch of software claiming anonymnous surfing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iLvChopin
ID: 12075713
another one www.hiproxy.com
will this one work?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sloopeth earned 500 total points
ID: 12077143
if you are using a proxy then by definition your ip address is hidden??? am i missing something

you could try a product called ghostsurf pro - it auto configs proxies for you

or you could use one of the many proxies out there on the web

but hey u cant use a proxy if ur already using one
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12077735
It can only be anonymous to a point - they can hide your user information, prevent cookies from tracking you.  But they can't hide your IP.  A NAT box is the only thing that can hide your ip, and even then, you can be traced back if the admin is mapping and logging things correctly (which almost certainly your ISP will be doing).

Third party sites like anonymizer can hide your IP by effectively using their own.  But there's still a record.  If the gov't gets a court order, anonymizer folks can be forced to turn over their records.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloopeth
ID: 12078643
read up gents :D

 proxy servers hide your WAN ip. NAT servers hide your LAN ip - your LAN ip is useless knowledge anyway. NAT servers do not hide your WAN ip which is the IP most people want to hide.

hf :p
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloopeth
ID: 12078662
as an afterthought if your proxy server is using your WAN ip then you can reconfigure the proxy to use a further anonymous proxy - im guessing you dont have access to your proxy server otherwise you could change it to NAT and use an anonymous proxy on your desktop pc
0
 

Author Comment

by:iLvChopin
ID: 12079217
OK i see this is serious stuff but I must say that this question is not for anything unethical. Just that I visit some music bulletin board quite often and whenever I logged in I saw this annoying message besides my id "you are coming from xx.xx.xx.xx". But for some people their ips are shown as 123.123.* or 123.* not the whole thing like mine. I was wondering if I could do the same. OK can anyone tell me if any of the above software will achieve this? Thank you
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12079844
Can you post the music bulletin board you visit - we can see exactly what you are talking about?
0