Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Video quality

Posted on 2004-09-15
9
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have a toshiba satellite pro
with 256 MB RAM and a HD of 30G. The video quality sucks, when ever i put a DVD or play a video file it skips frames and audio.
what can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:robrodp
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12070120

You didn't mention the most important item: the CPU?

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:robrodp
ID: 12070212
It has a pentium III 650 Mhz
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12070248

You need a much more powerful machine, if you want good quality video..

Zee
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:robrodp
ID: 12070274
But, I used to be able to watch video with enough quality to be understandable.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 1500 total points
ID: 12070376

What happened meanwhile?

I mean between when you could see average quality and now with low quality?

Any software installed, hardware problems?

Try stopping all the processes not needed.

Download Process Explorer:

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/procexp.shtml

Take a look at what is running and stop what you don't need.

See if that helps.

Zee
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:onsitez
ID: 12071256

  Yeah really,  what cpu ?   How does the notebook run in generall ?  Does it take a  long time to boot. You might want to check your resollution for the video if it is set for say 64 bit set it to 32 bit, go to start / run and type in msconfig, go to the startup tab and dissable all not needed. I have seen a win 98 machine go from having only 68% of it's resourses available to almost 98% by disabblng junk in the startup...oh and by the way there is a way to measure available resources in win98...I think it's in system tools or someplace, don't remeber, it' s been awhile.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:onsitez
ID: 12071263
I  just saw the other posts  pent 3 650, it's not the state of the art, it should be able to play DVD'S, afterall it came with a dvd player ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:robrodp
ID: 12071522
yes ita came with it, it played, then I formatted and Bum it didn't work
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12082100
DVD is more demanding than a video file.... so dont expect it to run as well as one.

Cheers
Cof
0