Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FormsIdentity & FormsAuthenticationTicket not defined in project -- please help

Posted on 2004-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi There,

I am trying to use these properties ( FormsIdentity & FormsAuthenticationTicket ) in my function and I get the error saying they are not defined, I have imported all the namespaces that I thought I needed and it still does not work in my global .asx file.

Sean

Imports System.Web
Imports System.Web.SessionState
Imports System.Security.Principal
Imports System.Security


Sub Application_AuthenticateRequest(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs)

        If Not (HttpContext.Current.User Is Nothing) Then
            If HttpContext.Current.User.Identity.IsAuthenticated Then
                If TypeOf HttpContext.Current.User.Identity Is FormsIdentity Then
                    Dim id As FormsIdentity = CType(HttpContext.Current.User.Identity, FormsIdentity)
                    Dim ticket As FormsAuthenticationTicket = id.Ticket
                    Dim userData As String = ticket.UserData
                    Dim roles As String = userData.Split(","c)
                    HttpContext.Current.User = New GenericPrincipal(id, roles)
                End If
            End If
        End If
    End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:bullrout
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
DotNetLover_Baan earned 2000 total points
ID: 12070482
Hi there,
Imports System.web.Security

-Baan
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
ID: 12071227
You'll need to add a reference to System.Web.dll if this is in VS.NET.
0