Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems when I switch on my new just built PC?

Posted on 2004-09-15
17
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi, Hope someone can help am really stumped Just built my new PC....checked everything connected OK poer cables etc. video card connected OK, soundcard connected ok. Memory connected OK.  What I get when I switch on my PC is no picture on the monitor and a sequence of beeps coming from the PC.  Have looked around on the web and tried to find the answer what I discovered was a website stating this

Check fitting of CPU, RAM, Video card, sound card etc. If necessary, remove and refit these components
Check the motherboard manual and perform a BIOS reset procedure
This may indicate a faulty motherboard.

What do I do from here aint got a clue please help
0
Comment
Question by:dthomas31uk
17 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cooljai1
ID: 12070273
As you are getting the beep codes, there is not much chance of the motherboard getting damaged. How many memory modules are you using. If you have more than one, just keep one memory module on the mobo and try powering the system on, If you still get the beep codes try a different slot.
Pull out all the components except for the processor memory and video card (keep only one memory module). with all teh other components disconnected, try powering on the system. If you do not get any beep codes, Switch off and connect one component at a time and see what component causes the beeps.
Can you test the memory and processor on a differnt system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dthomas31uk
ID: 12070322
I am currently using one one memory module which is Crucial 512 DDR333 PC2700 DIMM.So you reckon leave in the one memory module leave the CPU and videocard and take out the soundcard....the Hard Disk Drive..........the floppy disk drive and the CD Rom and test it from there????????Is this correct cooljal1
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 12070720
Beep codes are diagnostically specific to the manufatuer of the system BIOS. The pattern of the BEEP code will identify a specific problem. Please identify the mainboard by manufacturer and model number/version and the BIOS(if possible) and provide a description of the pattern of your BEEP code. Such as "two short, one long, pause, two short, one long, pause...". More specific help will follow...T
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12070863
beeeeeeeep-di-beepbeep = normally indicates a video problem in my experience - check that the card is WELL seated.
beep-beep-beep-beep-beep-beep (repetitive beeps) = normally memory problem - again, check seating

otherwise, follow advice above for bare bones system, plus let us know the mobo model
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:abriggs1
ID: 12071488
I Would check by pulling part by part and making sure that you don't have static charge in there somewhere and resetting them back. Is the cpu placed in correctly into the slot? and make sure the video car is seated properly like dan said.. Good Luck!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dthomas31uk
ID: 12072749
The motherboard I am using is an Asus A7N8X-X.  The sound ts making is a beeeeeeeeepp---beeeeeeeeeepp--beeeeeeeeepp
0
 

Author Comment

by:dthomas31uk
ID: 12072836
Have discovered the error.....the memory was not in properly.....but now all Iam getting is no beeps and nothing appearing on the monitor and no lights are on the front panel  arrgghh!!
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 12073099
Strip your PC down to the bare essentials - only what is needed to boot the machine and start there.

If you have 2 memory modules put 1 in and try and then if that does not work try the other - also vary the slots.

This is the quickest way to solving hardware problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dthomas31uk
ID: 12073182
Do not mean to sound thick but what do I need for bare essentials CPU, Memory, HDD & Floppy is that correct
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 12073213
No floppy needed. Just a hard drive, a screen card if there is not one on the motherboard, one module of memory and a keyboard (CPU and MB are assumed).

The object of the exercise is to

a) get into the bios
b) see if the bios can recognise your HDD

After that you should be ok.

If you can't get that far you have a faulty component.

If you can get hold of additional components to test with (i.e. memory, hdd etc) that also helps. You need to establish what definitely works so you can narrow down the problem set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dthomas31uk
ID: 12073249
Cheers will try get back to you later
0
 

Author Comment

by:dthomas31uk
ID: 12073465
have stripped it down to the bare essentials (CPU, Hard Disk, Memory, video card).....still beeping wot do you advise...anyone
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 12073526
Looks like something is dead

See following links

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_20891603.html

Beep codes indicate memory but it could also be the MB not reading the memory correctly.

You did try both memory modules individually in different sockets?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dthomas31uk
ID: 12073590
Have only got one memory module and tried it in all 3 sockets
0
 

Author Comment

by:dthomas31uk
ID: 12073610
Cheers for the link julianH......Think I have got the same problem.....will let you know....cheers for the advice
0
 

Author Comment

by:dthomas31uk
ID: 12086217
Dear All.....Have managed to discover the problem that I encountered.....the problem being was that I had not put enough brass stand offs on the motherboard.....and the motherboard was touching the metal of the case thus shorting the motherboard.........and guess what......everything still works.............did not manage to do any long term damages to my components................must have golden balls......relief!!!!
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 1500 total points
ID: 12091032
lol - I must remember that one
0