Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Apache

Posted on 2004-09-15
8
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I recently installed apache, but am havin troubles with it.. i load it up and i can see the demo website when i type in http://my.IP .. but no1 else can.. i dont have a router or a firewall.. so i think my ports are opened but im not sure.. any ideas on what i should do? ..
thank you
Sal
0
Comment
Question by:Gserver
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12070313
Gserver,

I have moved this to the Apache topic where I think you will have a better chance of getting a solution.

COBOLdinosaur
Page Editor, Web Development
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gserver
ID: 12070400
thank you
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 200 total points
ID: 12070998
If you don't have a router, then how is anyone supposed to get to your webserver? Your webserver must be accessible from the Internet.

If you do not have a public IP address, then you must have some device (usually a router) that performs port-forwarding and network address translation (NAT) to allow computers on the Internet to see your webserver.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 12074742
What is your Operating System, Apache version, and any other network server software that may be running?

Any antivirus or software firewall (zone alamrm, sygate, and such) installed on your machine (specific to windows env).

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 12076217
Sal -

Are you trying to just have people on your local network (intranet) see the site, or are you trying to have people on the general internet see the site?  

PsiCop is very correct - if you want the general population to see your welsite, your webserver must be accessible from the internet.  This means that you either must have a static ip address assigned to you from your connectivity provider (the public IP address that he alluded to), or use the other methods he has metioned to  route the requests to your computer.  

Additionally, you should make certain that your ISP (the company that provides your location's access to the internet) doesn't filter out requests for web server requests (typically, port 80).

Samri is very correct as well - antivirus and/or software or hardward firewalls could be filtering the requests from reaching your server - this would affect local (intranet) access as well as internet access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gserver
ID: 12089211
yes i want to have anyone access it over thee web.. i do not have any firewalls or anything
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gserver
ID: 12089214
i do have a static ip
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12144010
GServer,

If your Question was not answered, then you should ask a Moderator to delete it and refund your points. I'd rather you did that than stick me with a grade of C.
0