Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win98 File and Printer Sharing Enabled, but Neither Printer nor File Properties show SHARE as possible options

Posted on 2004-09-15
7
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Win98 - I have enabled File and Printer Sharing and rebooted.  When I do Properties on a Printer or on a File, Share is not listed - so I cannot Share!  I am not getting any error messages.  Any ideas what could be wrong? - Thanks - Darlene
0
Comment
Question by:darlenesierocuk
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12070687
To turn Simple File Sharing on or off in Windows XP Professional, follow these steps:
Double-click My Computer on the desktop.
On the Tools menu, click Folder Options.
Click the View tab, and then select the Use Simple File Sharing (Recommended) check box to turn on Simple File Sharing. (Clear this check box to turn off this feature.)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12070702
sorry, I don't know why I read "XP"... I am going blind
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12070746
in the properties for "Client for Microsoft Windows", you have both options checked?  Do you have TCP/IP installed and configured?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:darlenesierocuk
ID: 12071506
Yes, client for MS Windows is installed, and both file and printer sharing are checked.  TCP/IP is installed and configured, as I can get to the Internet via the router/DSL modem.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
david8igore earned 1400 total points
ID: 12071928
TRY THIS:

remove all networking componetents
1, TCP/IP
2, Client for MS Win
3, File and Printer sharing
4, netbuie if installed,

REBOOT

add all again from scratch

reboot

should work now.

if it does nto work after doing this use add remove programs and remove the networking component in windows components in add remove software.

cheers

dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:darlenesierocuk
ID: 12073907
I will give this a try and let you know.  Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:darlenesierocuk
ID: 12327552
Worked Great - Please close this question.  Thanks
0