Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

escaping & and asterisk(*) characters in a batch file

Posted on 2004-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
2,402 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi All,
I have a dos script that I use to put a file on my ftp site...
it worked allright untill I changed my password and included & and * characters in it.Now I can remove those and make my script work. But I want to know how I can still  use it...can some one please let me know how I can escape such characters

USER userName myPass&*

above is the line that has my password in it(myPass&*)...

thanks allot
0
Comment
Question by:KhalidAli
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 12070547
No idea if this will work, but if you add a ^ before each character...

example:

myPass^&^*

Piping commands through commands in a FOR batch file uses the carrots like that... don't know if it will work here for you.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12077216
Yeah, like leew said; adding the  ^  characters prevents DOS from processing the characters in front as commands, but instead, as char/string items.
So, that really should work.

Points to him :)
[r.D]
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 12078933
I'd login attach to server independent of script. Eliminate need to have password for commands.  Odds are good that I'd want to also run other commands, or maybe not, still wanting capability of getting a verfication file listing either for this transmission  or another one.
0