Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tempdb IDENTITY as Variable

Posted on 2004-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
--Why does this not work?

declare @myNumber integer

set @myNumber = 501

DROP TABLE  [#myTEMP]

CREATE TABLE [#myTEMP]
      (
      [myFIELD] [int] IDENTITY( @myNumber,  1) NOT NULL
      )
0
Comment
Question by:Greg Rowland
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
BillAn1 earned 300 total points
ID: 12070413
The CREATE TABLE doesn't allow for a variable, however you can CREATE with value 1 then immediately RESEED to something else :

declare @myNumber integer

set @myNumber = 501

DROP TABLE  [#myTEMP]

CREATE TABLE [#myTEMP]
     (
     [myFIELD] [int] IDENTITY( 1,  1) NOT NULL
     )

DBCC CHECKIDENT ('#myTEMP', RESEED, @MyNumber)
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 300 total points
ID: 12070765
or  you can try global temp table (or regular table):

declare @myNumber integer
declare @str nvarchar(1000)
set @myNumber = 501

DROP TABLE  ##myTEMP

set @str ='CREATE TABLE ##myTEMP
     (
     [myFIELD] [int] IDENTITY(' + cast(@myNumber as varchar(10)) + ',  1) NOT NULL
     )'
--print @str
exec(@str)

select * from ##myTEMP
0