Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connect a switch to a router with built in switch?

Posted on 2004-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a netgear RP614 router which has a built in 4 port switch.

One switch port is connected to an ethernet cable (CAT5e) which goes to a remote room, where several pc's will be located. I would like to hook this cable up to a gigabit switch located in this remote room - then hooking those pc's up to the gigabit switch in the same room.

Now remembering networking theory from long time ago, as far as I know I can hook up a switch to a router and a hub to a switch.  So my guess is that I can't hook up this gigabit switch (as it would connect to the routers build in 4 port switch)? Is this right? I would like to have gigabit speed in this remote room - however there are no gigabit hubs available? Would a gigabit switch work anyway when hooked up to the router with build in switch? if so why?
I want to have this answered before I spend money to buy the gigabit switch (probably a Netgear GS608 8 port Gigabit Switch).


0
Comment
Question by:mobile1
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkDozier earned 300 total points
ID: 12070483
To connect 2 switches you need a cross over cable.. So yes you can connect this gigabite switch to the built in switch ion the router.
Now you have a few problems to address.
You will have only 100mb connectivity between the remote room and the switch/router.
You also will only get gigabyte between the clients in the remote room if you have gigbite NIC's and, not sure about this, but i think you need CAT 6 cable.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 12070927
> I know I can hook up a switch to a router and a hub to a switch.

Hub to a switch requires a cross-over cable, or an uplink port.  Same for switch to switch -- switches and hubs are both layer 2 devices.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bigwave2
ID: 12073406
Unless your switches are nice and clever and "auto sense" not only the speed but whether the connection is an uplink or not.

From the specs for the Netgear GS608 8 port Gigabit Switch at http://www.netgear.com/products/details/GS608.php

"Every port automatically senses the right speed and full/half duplex mode, and Auto Uplink™ technology automatically adjusts for straight-through or crossover cables."
0