Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Displaying a form when Main Form of the application is loaded

Posted on 2004-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

I need to show a preference form when the application is first launched. If I show the preferences form at the Form_Load event of the application main form, the main form is not displayed. I want that the main form is launched then the preferences form is displayed. Any suggestions?

Thanks, Nauman.
0
Comment
Question by:nauman_ahmed
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
s_sansanwal earned 1000 total points
ID: 12070453
Open form in PAINT event and add a flag

            private bool loaded = false;
            private void Form1_Paint(object sender, System.Windows.Forms.PaintEventArgs e)
            {
                  if(loaded == false)
                  {
                        Form2 frm = new Form2();
                        frm.ShowDialog();
                        loaded = true;
                  }
            }

Hope this helps.

S Sansanwal
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:GrumbleBot
GrumbleBot earned 1000 total points
ID: 12070760
In the constructor add this after InitializeComponent();

   this.Show(); //display the main form
   Form2 f = new Form2(); //Your preference form
   f.ShowDialog(); // then display your preference form

hope this helps
good luck

0