Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Analyzer

Posted on 2004-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Lookin for a network analyzer for our 13 sites. We have servers at about 8 of those sites.
Can we have just one runnint at each location, then feeding that information back to a main svr?

Would like to find a free one, a cheap one, and whats the best out there?

0
Comment
Question by:ZLucas
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 300 total points
ID: 12070986
Free one is Ethereal  http://www.ethereal.com

Low-cost with remote agents = LanHound http://www.lyonware.co.uk/Lanhound.htm
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 300 total points
ID: 12072509
Depends what you need it for.
If you need full-time, real-time network analysis 24/7 with 99%+ uptime then I wouldn't even bother with freeware and would go straight for a commercial solution.
However, nothing really comes close to Etherreal in terms of industry-standard configuration, performance and output.  Plus it's free !  You could run 13 lots of Etherreal servers on your network - note you will need one per physical segment, and just dive in for data as and when you needed to ?
They are not things you would typically leave inline and running forever - they tend to fill up hard drives quite quickly as there is a lot of data flying around.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:cooledit
cooledit earned 300 total points
ID: 12074299
try look for the new tools from Solarwinds

especially the new switchport mapper tool is great + all other features
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Tagor
Tagor earned 150 total points
ID: 12076172
If you are running a linux server, try: netstats from the command line.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:netspec01
netspec01 earned 300 total points
ID: 12084807
Well you said network analyzer.  Is that really what you want?  

If you are trying to get a hand on what is happening on your network, you need to have the following capabilities:

SNMP trapping - network devices (with snmp agents) send SNMP traps to a network managment console when there are problems.  Typically SNMP agents can be tuned for the level of severity that you desire to be notified on.  Example: any "managed" network device should be able to send SNMP traps.

SNMP polling - The network management conole proactively polls snmp agents at proscribed intervals.  Typically used to monitor network/interface utilzation, environmental metrics, etc.  Example products: MRTG; not free:What's Up Gold, HP OpenView

Syslog - similar to SNMP trap where a device writes syslog messages to a syslog server.  Example: native syslog in Unix; KIWITOOLS

protocol analyzer - Used to capture all or specific traffic for detailed analysis and troubleshooting of specific network/host problems.  It is not meant to be a monitoring tool.  Example: Etherreal; not free:Network General Sniffer

I hope that this helps you out.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ngravatt
ngravatt earned 150 total points
ID: 12086266
look at GFI LANguard

www.gfi.com
0