Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can I supernet to save time

Posted on 2004-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
First time poster.

Our private network currently uses 192.168.0.0/24 (subnet mask 255.255.255.0). We're out of IP addresses. I would simply like to supernet and change our network to 192.168.0.0/16 (subnet mask 255.255.0.0). I know I'll be treating a class C range as a class B, but will it work? Research I have done so far says it will and it will save a lot of time. We have a Cisco PIX firewall.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dbowman_nna
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jasperomalley
ID: 12070593
Yes.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
adamdrayer earned 100 total points
ID: 12070820
only a couple of things that may hinder you but probably won't are:

1. Present or future VPN connections with other 192.168.x.x addresses won't work
2. Your broadcast address for the network has changed from 192.168.0.255 to 192.168.255.255.  Not a big deal, but something to keep in mind in case it breaks anything.

Also make sure that whatever is performing your NAT is also reconfigured.  If it's a firewall, you may have to alter the rules
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 12070919
You might consider going to /20 (255.255.240.0) rather than all the way to /16.

Note that this is only legal because all of the 192.168.x.x subnets are reserved by RFC 1918.  If you were using 172.16.0.0/16, you could not make the analogous leap to 172.0.0.0/8....

0