Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office 2000 - "SKU1CA.CAB cannot be found" error

Posted on 2004-09-15
8
Medium Priority
?
5,689 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Envirnoment -

Windows XP w/ SP1
Office Small Business using Excel
Project 2000 - Stand alone installation

After installation of Project 2000 the following error occurrs when opening Excel.

"Installation Error: File no Found" and error message asking install the file SKU1CA.CAB from the Office Small Business CD
found. The program cannot find SKU1CA.CAB on the Office Small Business CD.

Clicking "Cancel" several times allows Excel to run.

Cannot find any solution to this problem via Google. Only mentions are the problem with Outlook but no solutions.

The user is very irratated about this issue thus we hesitate to install Project on any other computers.

Has anyone been able to resolve this issue?

Thank you,
Daniel
0
Comment
Question by:DMVance
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 12071351
Hi Daniel,
SKU1CA.CAB may be found in Office 2003 Small Business Edition upgrade CD  http://www.mcse.ms/message941596.html

Good luck!

Brad
0
 

Author Comment

by:DMVance
ID: 12071858
Brad,

We do not have the Office 2003 Small Business Edition upgrade CD. Where else can we find this CAB?

Daniel
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 12071888
DMVance,
I was hoping that it might be on an Office 2000 Small Business Edition upgrade CD.

As you have already gathered, there is a lot of "I don't know" on the hits found by search engines. If you have a retail copy of Office (rather than OEM version) this might be a good opportunity to call Microsoft for technical support.
Brad
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 12071949
contacting support is maybe the easiest way

another try would be to uninstall project and office and install the programs in the reverse, first project then office
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scottman29
ID: 12076726
If you don't have the CD, then perhaps you can call the person that installed it for you and then get it.  If it was a "factory install"  you could go to start, then search, and search for the CAB file.

Yours,
Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:DMVance
ID: 12076800
Scott,

We have the software CDs. We have tired the revesering the installation. No luck. Have been unable to find this CAB on the hard drive or the installation CDs. Strange.

Daniel
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 12076986
from what can be found on the internet i think that project 2000 needs the sbs 2003 upgrade as it ws a later product then the sbs2000. that's why problems are solved with the sbs2003 upgrade

if that would be the case you will not find it in your current set and contacting support would be the best way to solve it, MS would be happy to have a paid for product working even if that means distributing extra's

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=fh;en-us;prodoffer35a&sd=GN
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
scottman29 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12078101
This was the only thing I was able to find that may help you...

http://www.annoyances.org/exec/forum/winxp/1087245371

Good luck!
0