[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disk Image Backup on Win2000 using Nero Express 5.5

Posted on 2004-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,
I want to create and save a disk image of my Windows 2000 machine using Nero Express 5.5 on a CD. What is the best way to do this?
Thank you,
Vicki
0
Comment
Question by:vickiGold1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
msice earned 1000 total points
ID: 12070803
Use ghost http://www.symantec.com/sabu/ghost/ghost_personal/ and create an image. Then burn the ghost image to the cd using nero you might have to span the files to be smaller using ghost. Then burn on more than one cd.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12072461
I would use the Nero for the lot.  Look in the help files for Track recorder.  This is a built in function of nero which shows the data track with the option of saving the track as an image on your hard drive.  Then just burn the image onto a CD using nero.

Cheers
Cof
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12072468
Oops, sorry i thought you meant copy a cd.... There is a Windows Utility on your Win2k CD that can back up your whole hard drive (insert the cd and install additional components)  or i believe there is ahard drive backup function in nero.. thought maybe not in the express version.. I Think this is under File>

Cof
0