Solved

Solaris 8:  Change CDE login to openwindows (Urgent)

Posted on 2004-09-15
6
799 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hey Gang,

I just installed a Solaris 8 system on a Sunblade 100.  At the first login it asks if you want the desktop to be CDE or Openwindows.  Out of instinct, I selected CDE...but have now discovered the system must come up in Openwindows.

How do I reconfig the system to come up in openwindows and not CDE?

Thanks a million!
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:Mike R.
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 450 total points
ID: 12071009
At the login banner, click the "Options" button, select "Session" and then "OpenWindows Desktop".
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Mike R.
ID: 12071056
Would I have to do that everytime...or will it change the perm configuration so that all subsequent logins come up in Openwindows?

Thanks for the quick response!
Mike
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 50 total points
ID: 12071079
Here's another way to do it, remote loginn (or login as root), cd to the user's home
dir, then type in:
    rm -rf .dt*

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12071094
You change it once, and the in the GUI login banner, click the "Options" button,
select "Session" and then "User's Last Desktop"

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12071103
The next time you're at that screen, go to the same menu and select "User's Last Desktop" (altho it may already be selected). After the first time you do that, if that wasn't already selected, it should continue to default to that.

yuzh's method will work too, it just has the downside of destroying the CDE information, so it would have to be re-created (automatically) if you ever used CDE for any reason. Leaving those files in place doesn't cost you anything.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Mike R.
ID: 12071399
Thanks!  That got it.  It is annoying how sometimes the really simple ones get you (I think I over thought it...I think :-)

M
0