Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PCChips MB

Posted on 2004-09-15
11
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Ok guys, this hurts the ego having to ask this. But I got nowhere else to go.

I made my friend a computer, home made, using an ECS mb and athlon cpu. He left it on all summer while he was gone out of town, and when he came back, it didnt work.  Everything powers on, but there is no beeps, no video nothing. fans start up. Thats it.  Never gets any further then that. I tried clearing cmos, i tried everything. nothing would work. so i had him buy a pcchips m811 mobo and a new powersupply since i didnt know what it could be.  Well now im trying to install that.  Nothing. No fans turn on. Nothing happens whatsoever. It's in the same case as the ECS, its using the new powersupply. I checked everything. I put the old board back in, it fires up like it did before w/ the new powersupply. So the case button and the ps work.  I checked cmos jumpers, i did everything. Its a brand new board, and i had the factory power it up before shipping. What am i doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:lmpsteelwire
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lmpsteelwire
ID: 12070749
A solution for the ECS MB or PCChips will suffice
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bobo_tech
ID: 12071508
So the system fails to post using either the ECS or the PCChips motherboard using the same cpu in each?  If that is the case, i would try another, it might be that the cpu died.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12071972
Also check the ram and videocard in a working system to make sure it is not one of those < I am assuming you are reusing these also. >
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lmpsteelwire
ID: 12078493
the pcchips wont even turn on
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12081400
Using known working ram, cpu, and video?

Try holding the power button in for 5 to 10 seconds.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12081404
test to see if the mobo is shorting out on the case:

Take the mobo out of the case and put it on a piece of cardboard or newspaper. Hook up CPU, VIDEOCARD, RAM, and POWERSUPPLY. See if it boots.

note: some power supplies might need a HD plugged in to draw enough amps to start up ( data cable not need )
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bobo_tech
ID: 12081635
Also check the jumper for the cmos and make sure its not set to "clear cmos".  A lot of new motherobards are set with the clear cmos jumper from the factory.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bobo_tech
ID: 12081641
oh wait, sorry, you said you checked them in your orginal posting.  nvm.

Also, is the cpu/ram/vdieo the same from your old mobo???
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 12552240
Delete/No Refund
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 13659374
Thank you much.    : )
0