Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How To Make Copy of Hard Drive - even tho some files are in use?

Posted on 2004-09-15
12
Medium Priority
?
13,169 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
A year or so back you could use Norton Ghost to make an exact copy of your hard drive....while you were booted into windows...It would make a copy of the files even though windows was using them (if i remember correctly). Or you could boot from a floppy and use norton ghost and make a copy from there.

Now my old copy of Norton Ghost doesn't work because my drive is formatted in NTFS :(

I went out and got PowerQuest Drive Image 7 thinking that that would do the same thing...but it doesn't. It only makes a "backup.bak" file of the entire drive.
So I went out and bought the Newest Norton Ghost thinking it would be just like the old days...but it is just DRIVE IMAGE! I guess symantec bought them out :(

How can I copy a drive...(like the entire contents of my laptop c: drive) to a backup folder without compressing it into a .zip or .bak file...I just want to "copy" it. Windows prevents me because some files are in use.

So what am I to do? What software can I use?

Thanks for any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:Matrix1000
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wparrott earned 750 total points
ID: 12071329
Ghost makes an image of the partition, a bit by bit replica stored in a single file. You cannot save the file to the same partition (drive letter) that you are trying to copy. Ghost allows creation of the drive image on removable media such as Zip drives, CD or DVD burners, or an external hard disk drive. In Ghost, just use help and search for 'removable media'. Follow the instructions.

HTH...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:deepthiji
deepthiji earned 150 total points
ID: 12071444
hi
please check this  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win95_3x/Win95/Q_10203496.html

Also check this site to get the names of some software which does the same
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:deepthiji
ID: 12071447
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Jared Luker
Jared Luker earned 450 total points
ID: 12071626
wparrott is correct.  All of the disk imaging program create an image that puts every file on the partition that you are imaging into one big file.  Ghost files end in .gho.

I don't think that the new version of ghost will image the drive that was booted from, but ghost32.exe WILL run from within windows to create an image of drives that are NOT the boot drive.  With the old versions of ghost, you HAD to boot into dos to even do a drive that was not the boot drive (because windows would not let ghost have an exclusive lock on the drive), but since you were in dos, you could make an image of the boot drive too.

I would go to here and get the NTFS bootdisk:
http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm

You could use that to boot to dos and then use the dos version of ghost to image your laptop drive.  You will need to have some sort of external drive.  If you have a laptop to desktop ide converter, you could put your laptop hard drive into your desktop system and use ghost32 within windows to image the drive.

If a copy of your entire drive without an imaging program is what you want, then you can use Robocopy from the Windows 2003 resource kit.  If you boot to the above mentioned ntfs disk, then you could use robocopy to copy all the files from one drive to another.

Jared
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:crazijoe
crazijoe earned 150 total points
ID: 12075936
Most HD manufacturers have disk utility programs that will copy or clone the entire contents of an old HD onto a new one.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cyrnel
ID: 12205211
Are you trying to get a restorable copy of your HD or just copy your documents for safekeeping? If just documents then use the built-in Windows Backup program (Start->Programs->Accessories->System Tools->Backup). Or just make a list & drag copy. Much faster and you don't have to worry about not being able to copy files that are open.

Separate the two. Images for complete disk backup/restoration, file backup for your docs.

-Images are great when a complete restore is needed, but it's a very slow way to save documents.
-Backing up Windows by file isn't very useful while an image is restorable and will boot.
-Backing up Applications by file isn't very useful either since they are generally integrated into the system.

Free bootable clone software:
http://www.miray.de/download/sat.hdclone.html

The best collection of utilities in the universe (on one CD anyway):
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com

Dave
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cairnsfuture
ID: 12275474
A fantastic product that runs in Windows is V2I Protector from Symantec and formerly Powerquest.  Will image on the fly to a mountable image file.  Try it, you will not use anything else after it.

http://www.powerquest.com/

I use this software as a server base backup solution as you can restore a server in about 15 mins.  You can also get a version to do increments on a hourly basis.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:quantum2
ID: 12316547
Norton Ghost 9
Worth every penny..... another fine product from Symantec / Powerquest.

Works like a champ

Q2
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:quantum2
ID: 12316558
Just realized that what you need is the Server edition of Norton Ghost. Since that is a little more expensive, I would go with either the V2i  cairnsfuture is right.... it is a GREAT product as well. Otherwise the Enterprise version of Ghost will do what you need.

Q2
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rayankud
ID: 12342023
you can use acronis true image program
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hsthen85
ID: 12381696
If you want to do a backup for your hard drive actually you can use this program the name is NORTON GHOST 9.0 new version this is a best recovery and backup disk. When you do a backup you no need to restart if you use this software. Another skill is try to pantition your drive to C drive and D drive so you can make a copy to D drive idle the files is still in use. How to you do is use your Win XP disc to boot it and then just follow the instruction. If you use this maybe so difficult but I also give you this tips...Good Luck
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dcohn
ID: 12390590
It seems  V2I Protector from Symantec is no longer available but has been renamed to Symantec LiveState™ Recovery Advanced Server
0