Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hijacked computer

Posted on 2004-09-15
9
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
My system has been hijacked or infected with some sort of virus a lot of my programs including nortons internet sercurity won't function, it says it can't find the programs.
I get the following message on start-up
Picture Man API Tool Manager
Total No. of tool not specified or invalid
to set tool no.
use keyword toolnumber in section
[tools] of ini. file
0
Comment
Question by:madmacs181
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12070893
Hello madmacs181 =)

When u Post a Question, dont forget to tell abt ur Operating System !!
Im assuming here, u are running WinXP, so here u go....

First of all goto Start>Run>msconfig>Startup
untick all programs except Antivirus and firewall entries
restart and do these steps !!

Download HijackThis v1.98.2 from here, run it and Save the LOG file:
http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe

Then Post it at this site >> http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english
and it will automatically analyse it for u,,, Fix everything which it asks u to delete, to Fix check the lines and click on fix checked !!

Then Download these tools and install them:
========================================================
AdAware ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/adaware.html
SpyBot  ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/spybot.html
SpySweeper >> http://www.spychecker.com/program/spysweeper.html
SpywareBlaster >> http://www.spychecker.com/program/spywareblaster.html
CoolWebShredder ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/coolwebshredder.html
Stinger >> http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger
========================================================

Then Disable ur Messenger Service if its running >> http://www.itc.virginia.edu/desktop/docs/messagepopup/
After that Follow these Instructions:

1. Restart ur machine in safemode and Login as Administrator
2. Run the AntiVirus tool and delete all viruses it found
3. Run the Spyware Removal tools and delete everything they detect
4. Then goto My Computer>Tools>Folder Options>View and turn on the feature of Show Hidden Files
5. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Local Settings\Temp and delete all files present here
6. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files, and delete the folder of ContentIE
7. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Cookies, and delete all cookies present here.
8. Goto C:\Windows\Temp and delete all files present here
9. Reboot back in Normal Mode and check if problems are gone or not
10. Post Back the remaining problems and Good Luck :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:madmacs181
ID: 12072580
OK
Thank you for your response
I have removed some items which I picked up but basically I still can't get norton,s to run it say's that the files are there but are unknown to the computer and the icons all look like a blank window.
I am running xp pro with sp2
I also don't have the disc for norton's as I loaded it of the internet
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12072619
Also do a check with Stinger:

http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:madmacs181
ID: 12072650
Hi
I tried that without success
All of my programs just won't open
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12074202
madmacs.... is this Opening problem only with Norton,,,, or u cannot open any programs on ur system ??
like System Restore, Help and Support, task manager, regedit etc etc ??

coz if its only with Norton,,,, then perhaps norton's installtion is corrupted and u just need to uninstall and reinstall it,,,, or better get another AV and firewall software ??

and except Norton what are the remaining problems on ur system now ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:madmacs181
ID: 12074572
Hi
All of those items seem to work
But all of my other programs like nero, clonedvd, nortons internet sercurity, games etc.
are there but won't function
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12074593
WHat is your OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:madmacs181
ID: 12074912
Hi
xp pro sp2
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12074918
means ur WinXP installation is in good condition as u can run all of the Mirosoft applications and those newly installed spwyare and virus removal tools also !!

the problem is with ur old installed programs,,,, so only way i can think is Reinstall them again =\
0