Solved

More slow computer stuff

Posted on 2004-09-15
3
655 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Here is a hijack log from my computer, which is painfully slow again and I think it's infected with something - which of these items should I fix?
Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.2
Scan saved at 8:19:04 PM, on 9/15/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Logitech\iTouch\iTouch.exe
C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe
C:\Program Files\MUSICMATCH\MUSICMATCH Jukebox\mm_tray.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\drivers\CDAC11BA.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\MOUSEW~1\SYSTEM\EM_EXEC.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Dell\EUSW\Support.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cisvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Roxio\Easy CD Creator 5\DirectCD\DirectCD.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\CTsvcCDA.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\RUNDLL32.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\Program Files\MUSICMATCH\MUSICMATCH Jukebox\mmtask.exe
C:\Program Files\Dell\Support\Alert\bin\NotifyAlert.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\behwvo.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\imgxml.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\SAVScan.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Digital Line Detect\DLG.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Broadband Networking\MSBNTray.exe
C:\Program Files\Creative\SBLive\Diagnostics\diagent.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Works Shared\wkcalrem.exe
C:\WINDOWS\wanmpsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\MsPMSPSv.exe
C:\DOCUME~1\INCRED~1\bin\IMApp.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\wuauclt.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cidaemon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cidaemon.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Money\System\urlmap.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Julie Ann Groth\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\0LM341UR\HijackThis[1].exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.dellnet.com
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.msnbc.msn.com/Default.aspx?p1=0
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.dellnet.com
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.dellnet.com
R3 - Default URLSearchHook is missing
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {0000607D-D204-42C7-8E46-216055BF9918} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {01F44A8A-8C97-4325-A378-76E68DC4AB2E} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: MyWay Search Assistant BHO - {04079851-5845-4dea-848C-3ECD647AA554} - C:\Program Files\MyWay\SrchAstt\1.bin\MYSRCHAS.DLL (file missing)
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: CCHelper - {0CF0B8EE-6596-11D5-A98E-0003470BB48E} - C:\Program Files\Panicware\Pop-Up Stopper Companion\CCHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: CATLEvents Object - {77849D67-5672-4B68-93E2-CCEFF1E3949E} - C:\DOCUME~1\JULIEA~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\lmxgmi.dat
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\windows\googletoolbar2.dll
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {FDD3B846-8D59-4ffb-8758-209B6AD74ACC} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft Money\System\mnyviewer.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: Pop-Up Stopper &Companion - {8F05B1A8-9D77-4B8F-AF54-6B2202066F95} - C:\Program Files\Panicware\Pop-Up Stopper Companion\popupus.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {2CDE1A7D-A478-4291-BF31-E1B4C16F92EB} - (no file)
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\windows\googletoolbar2.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [zBrowser Launcher] C:\Program Files\Logitech\iTouch\iTouch.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [UpdReg] C:\WINDOWS\UpdReg.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Real Spy Monitor] C:\Program Files\Real Spy Monitor\Real Spy Monitor.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NAV Agent] C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\navapw32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MMTray] C:\Program Files\MUSICMATCH\MUSICMATCH Jukebox\mm_tray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Ink Monitor] C:\Program Files\EPSON\Ink Monitor\InkMonitor.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [EPSON Stylus Photo RX500] C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\E_S4I2K1.EXE /P24 "EPSON Stylus Photo RX500" /O6 "USB001" /M "Stylus Photo RX500"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [EM_EXEC] C:\PROGRA~1\MOUSEW~1\SYSTEM\EM_EXEC.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DwlClient] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Dell\EUSW\Support.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [diagent] "C:\Program Files\Creative\SBLive\Diagnostics\diagent.exe" startup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AdaptecDirectCD] "C:\Program Files\Roxio\Easy CD Creator 5\DirectCD\DirectCD.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /install
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvMediaCenter] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvMcTray.dll,NvTaskbarInit
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [mmtask] C:\Program Files\MUSICMATCH\MUSICMATCH Jukebox\mmtask.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [xcfirnvvpuhe] C:\WINDOWS\System32\behwvo.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SSC_UserPrompt] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Security Center\UsrPrmpt.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [*logpc] C:\WINDOWS\system32\Microsoft\logpc.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [*imgxml] C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\imgxml.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [*imgxml] C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\imgxml.exe rerun
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Microsoft Works Update Detection] C:\Program Files\Microsoft Works\WkDetect.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [IncrediMail] C:\DOCUME~1\INCRED~1\bin\IncMail.exe /c
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Gamma Loader.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O4 - Global Startup: America Online 7.0 Tray Icon.lnk = C:\Program Files\America Online 7.0\aoltray.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Billminder.lnk = C:\Program Files\Quicken\billmind.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Digital Line Detect.lnk = ?
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Broadband Networking.lnk = ?
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Works Calendar Reminders.lnk = ?
O4 - Global Startup: Quicken Scheduled Updates.lnk = C:\Program Files\Quicken\bagent.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Quicken Startup.lnk = C:\Program Files\Quicken\QWDLLS.EXE
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://c:\windows\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmsearch.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward Links - res://c:\windows\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmbacklinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Cached Snapshot of Page - res://c:\windows\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmcache.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Similar Pages - res://c:\windows\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmsimilar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate into English - res://c:\windows\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmtrans.html
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - (no file)
O9 - Extra button: MoneySide - {E023F504-0C5A-4750-A1E7-A9046DEA8A21} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft Money\System\mnyviewer.dll
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\MSMSGS.EXE
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\MSMSGS.EXE
O16 - DPF: Sametime Meeting Room Client ST25DEV9 - http://tranmeeting01c.ge.com/sametime/stmeetingroomclient/STMeetingRoomClient.cab
O16 - DPF: symsupportutil - https://www-secure.symantec.com/techsupp/activedata/symsupportutil.CAB
O16 - DPF: {01111F00-3E00-11D2-8470-0060089874ED} (Support.com Installer) - http://supportsoft.adelphia.net/sdccommon/download/tgctlins.cab
O16 - DPF: {01A88BB1-1174-41EC-ACCB-963509EAE56B} (SysProWmi Class) - http://support.dell.com/us/en/systemprofiler/SysPro.CAB
O16 - DPF: {41F17733-B041-4099-A042-B518BB6A408C} - http://a1540.g.akamai.net/7/1540/52/20021205/qtinstall.info.apple.com/drakken/us/win/QuickTimeInstaller.exe
O16 - DPF: {8EDAD21C-3584-4E66-A8AB-EB0E5584767D} - http://toolbar.google.com/data/GoogleActivate.cab
O16 - DPF: {CE28D5D2-60CF-4C7D-9FE8-0F47A3308078} (ActiveDataInfo Class) - https://www-secure.symantec.com/techsupp/activedata/SymAData.dll
O16 - DPF: {E77C0D62-882A-456F-AD8F-7C6C9569B8C7} (ActiveDataObj Class) - https://www-secure.symantec.com/techsupp/activedata/ActiveData.cab
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\VxD\MSTCP: Domain = mydomain.com
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\VxD\MSTCP: NameServer = 69.57.146.14,69.57.147.175
0
Comment
Question by:saintsfanpk3
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
How Much RAM are u using for ur System ??

Goto Start>Run>msconfig>Startup
and untick the applications which are un-needed !!

U have these BAD entries which are needed to be fixed.... so first move the hijakchtis folder to a New Folder on ur Desktop, then turn off ur System Restore and fix these lines !!
==============================================================
R3 - Default URLSearchHook is missing
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {0000607D-D204-42C7-8E46-216055BF9918} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {01F44A8A-8C97-4325-A378-76E68DC4AB2E} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: MyWay Search Assistant BHO - {04079851-5845-4dea-848C-3ECD647AA554} - C:\Program Files\MyWay\SrchAstt\1.bin\MYSRCHAS.DLL (file missing)
O2 - BHO: CATLEvents Object - {77849D67-5672-4B68-93E2-CCEFF1E3949E} - C:\DOCUME~1\JULIEA~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\lmxgmi.dat
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {FDD3B846-8D59-4ffb-8758-209B6AD74ACC} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft Money\System\mnyviewer.dll
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {2CDE1A7D-A478-4291-BF31-E1B4C16F92EB} - (no file)
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [xcfirnvvpuhe] C:\WINDOWS\System32\behwvo.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [*logpc] C:\WINDOWS\system32\Microsoft\logpc.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [*imgxml] C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\imgxml.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [*imgxml] C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\imgxml.exe rerun
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - (no file)
====================================================================================

Then Make sure u have all these tools installed on ur system !!
========================================================
AdAware ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/adaware.html
SpyBot  ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/spybot.html
SpySweeper >> http://www.spychecker.com/program/spysweeper.html
SpywareBlaster >> http://www.spychecker.com/program/spywareblaster.html
CoolWebShredder ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/coolwebshredder.html
Stinger >> http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger
========================================================

Then Disable ur Messenger Service if its running >> http://www.itc.virginia.edu/desktop/docs/messagepopup/
After that Follow these Instructions:

1. Restart ur machine in safemode and Login as Administrator
2. Run the AntiVirus tool(Stinger) and delete all viruses it found
3. Run the Spyware Removal tools(use them all) and delete everything they detect
4. Then goto My Computer>Tools>Folder Options>View and turn on the feature of Show Hidden Files
5. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Local Settings\Temp and delete all files present here
6. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files, and delete the folder of ContentIE
7. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Cookies, and delete all cookies present here.
8. Goto C:\Windows\Temp and delete all files present here
9. Now perform an error checking(scandisk) on ur hard drive, and defrag it, also in safemode
10. Then Delete these three files, they are unknown

C:\WINDOWS\System32\behwvo.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\imgxml.exe

After finishing ur work, Reboot back in Normal Mode and check if problems are gone or not
Also How old is ur system ?? especially ur hard drive ??
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
and from next time u can use this Automatic Log Analyse site, for analysing ur Log file from hijackthis scan >> http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english

it will automatically analyse BAD entries for u,,,,, so u will be able to fix them urself :)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
Generally, you have a very large number of running processes - 45, and also a large number of autostarting items (the HKLM\..\Run: entries) - 25. A clean system would have like 20 and <5, respectively.

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [zBrowser Launcher] C:\Program Files\Logitech\iTouch\iTouch.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Real Spy Monitor] C:\Program Files\Real Spy Monitor\Real Spy Monitor.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime

The above don't need to autostart, probably

These 2 are antivirus, i hope...
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NAV Agent] C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\navapw32.exe

These don't need to autostart I guess. Low ink level will probably give an alert anyway, without having to run a monitor all the time... just as an example.
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MMTray] C:\Program Files\MUSICMATCH\MUSICMATCH Jukebox\mm_tray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Ink Monitor] C:\Program Files\EPSON\Ink Monitor\InkMonitor.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [EPSON Stylus Photo RX500] C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\E_S4I2K1.EXE /P24 "EPSON Stylus Photo RX500" /O6 "USB001" /M "Stylus Photo RX500"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [EM_EXEC] C:\PROGRA~1\MOUSEW~1\SYSTEM\EM_EXEC.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DwlClient] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Dell\EUSW\Support.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [diagent] "C:\Program Files\Creative\SBLive\Diagnostics\diagent.exe" startup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AdaptecDirectCD] "C:\Program Files\Roxio\Easy CD Creator 5\DirectCD\DirectCD.exe"

And what's this?
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /install

Some Jukebox item again?
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [mmtask] C:\Program Files\MUSICMATCH\MUSICMATCH Jukebox\mmtask.exe

Even if you use MSWorks, you don't need to have a continuous watch for updates. run once in a while and not as autostart.
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Microsoft Works Update Detection] C:\Program Files\Microsoft Works\WkDetect.exe


All these autostarting items will slow down startup and some keep up activity that uses CPU cycles and RAM, very probably for no benefit at all.
/RID
0