Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pause the console display when running a console app

Posted on 2004-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-07
So sorry to ask this but I'm totally new to .NET and don't know what to look under in help.  I have an application that consists of one entire statement, Console.Writeline("hello").  It flashes so quickly at runtime, I can't read it.  I don't see a pause option????

Thanks : )
0
Comment
Question by:FatalErr
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Timbo87 earned 500 total points
ID: 12071239
Add Console.ReadLine()

If you want to spruce it up a bit:

Console.WriteLine("Press enter to continue...")
Console.ReadLine()
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12071714
Or if you do not want user input you can use

Thread.Sleep(1000) to sleep the current thread for sometime
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FatalErr
ID: 12077629
Thank you both.  Will use Timbo87's answer for now.
0