Solved

SAP DCOM on W2K Server

Posted on 2004-09-15
5
1,132 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I was asked to update an ASP Classic web app. It was developed and updated on an NT 4 server running IIS.
A W2K Server was selected as the "production site".

To install the SAP DCOM connector for 6.2 the SAP GUI was installed on the DEV Server and a Development XP box.
There were no issues during development.

The W2K Server SAP GUI install was fine. Then when the DCOM was installed the following error.

"The server process could not be started because the configured identity is incorrect"

Which may be releated to a COM+ issue from what someone suggested.

Has anyone seen and  fixed this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:mitchellm44
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fnotti earned 500 total points
ID: 12105918
Hi,

You have to download the newest DCOM Connector version from SAP site... and be sure you have installed MFC under your W2k before try to install it.

Bye!

Franck.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 12130118
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mitchellm44
ID: 12135459
Thank you for the links.
However, this is really more of background info.

The situation is,
I have downloaded and created multiple DCOM Objects 9 of them, using the SAP DCOM connector. I have Visual Studio (both version 6 and Dot Net) on my laptop which is running XP Pro. I develop with administrator privledges.
I can run the IIS 6 from the laptop, and bring up the classic ASP pages invovled in my project. I can use the DCOM fine there.

The Development Server, for the project is an NT Server 4. The SAP GUI and DCOM installed there with no problem,
and when changing the DESTINATIONS in the DCOM it works.

This point is where it fails under Windows 2000 Server.  You can install the DCOM, however it is when trying to Refresh the destinations,
that the security violation is occurring. The Windows 2000 Server is the "production" environment.

The only person who has given me feedback that I understand is that the Security Model for COM in Windows 2000 is different.

I have suggested that we try installing the Visual Studio 6 on the server - however, since this is a production server, there are concerns that we do not break other applications on that box. VS6 is fairly old now, and versioning issues are possible.

The first link above,from sapinfo, has an item 6 in one of the lists that says "Set the destinations" - that is where we are getting the error.
We cannot use the DCOM DLL's that are produced if the DESTINATIONS do not get registered in the SAP DCOM connector. The refresh of destinations also gets the security violation.  


The Process can be started by anyone in NT, but in W2K not so.

However, I developed under WXP Pro.  It works there.

The person trying to setup the DCOM connector on W2K is logged as an administrator to the machine.  

Why is Windows 2000 not allowing the destination lookup?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 12139372
Hi,

Based on your above info. it seems like you are having problem with Win2K, that means it could be the OS limitations, because Win2K got different patches to update and to secure the system. So Win2K may have the security restrictions...check the documentation for this..

R.K
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mitchellm44
ID: 12347181
Once the production team felt OK with installing the Visual Studio (NOT DOT NET) on the production server, the MFC libraries would be installed, and that did fix the problem.
Thank you.
Sorry it took so long to get done.

0