Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wrong ELF CLASS ELFCLASS64

Posted on 2004-09-15
8
Medium Priority
?
2,462 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I tried to retore a 64 bit oracle install running on Solaris 9 from a tape backup.  The tar checked fine and untarred into the proper directories.  WHen I went into sql plus or rman i get the message ld.so.1 oracledwproddb fatal /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/db/lib/libskgxn9.so:wron ELF class ELFCLASS64.
How do I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12071302
Did you uninstall Oracle 32 bit cleanly?
If there is any installation of other oracle products in between before you restore Oracle64 bit, you have to relink oracle executables, which is a painful, unworthy process

Otherwise, you need to reinstall Oracle 64 bits.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 300 total points
ID: 12072500
What kind of tape backup you have? Is it created with 64 or 32 bit?
I will be surprised if you can use 32 bits backups for 64 bit instance (I expect differences in the file formats).
So the working alternative is Export/Import.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 12076749
This is different.  The Oracle was installed 64 bits.  It was shutdown and a .tar created.
The problem with the 32 bit Oracle on 64 bit linux is different on a different box.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
seazodiac earned 450 total points
ID: 12077362
Let me try to understand:

So you are using a tape backup from the machine installed with Oracle64 bit , try to restore to a brand new machine, to set up Oracle that way instead of install from the scratch?

is that what you try to do here?

No, you cannot do that. In Oracle install process, there is a lot of linking processes going on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 12077457
Maybe next time arount but No.  Essentially I am in a situation where the oracle server was wiped out.  I'm trying to restore the same oracle server on the same Solaris system it has always been on from a tape backup the systems people take nightly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 12077741
Tried doing 'relink all'
Got about a dozen error code 1

 - Linking /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/bin/tnslsnr
rm -f tnslsnr
/usr/ccs/bin/ld -o tnslsnr -L/u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/network/lib/ -L/u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/lib/ -dy /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/lib/WS6U1/crti.o /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/lib/WS6U1/crt1.o /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/network/lib/s0nsgl.o /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/network/lib/snsglp.o -lnonc9 -lnl9     -ln9  -lnlsnr9 -lnlsnrc9 -lnsgr9  -lnmd -lnms  -lncm9 -lnmsp -lpeer  -lnro9 -ln9   -ltrace9 -lnl9  -lnonc9  -lnlsnr9 -lnlsnrc9  -lnmd -lnms -lncm9 -lnmsp  -ln9       -lclntsh  `cat /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/lib/ldflags`    -lnsslb9 -lncrypt9 -lnsgr9 -lnzjs9 -ln9 -lnl9 -lnro9 `cat /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/lib/ldflags`    -lnsslb9 -lncrypt9 -lnsgr9 -lnzjs9 -ln9 -lnl9 -lclient9  -lvsn9 -lwtc9  -lcommon9 -lgeneric9 -lwtc9 -lmm -lnls9  -lcore9 -lnls9 -lcore9  -lnls9 -lxml9 -lcore9 -lunls9 -lnls9 `cat /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/lib/ldflags`    -lnsslb9 -lncrypt9 -lnsgr9 -lnzjs9 -ln9 -lnl9 -lnro9 `cat /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/lib/ldflags`    -lnsslb9 -lncrypt9 -lnsgr9 -lnzjs9 -ln9 -lnl9 -lclient9  -lvsn9 -lwtc9  -lcommon9 -lgeneric9  -ltrace9 -lnls9  -lcore9 -lnls9 -lcore9  -lnls9 -lxml9 -lcore9 -lunls9 -lnls9  -lclient9  -lvsn9 -lwtc9  -lcommon9 -lgeneric9 -lnls9  -lcore9 -lnls9 -lcore9  -lnls9 -lxml9 -lcore9 -lunls9 -lnls9   `cat /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/lib/sysliblist` -R /opt/SUNWcluster/lib:/u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/lib  -Y P,:/opt/SUNWcluster/lib:/usr/ccs/lib:/usr/lib  -Qy -lc -laio   -lm  /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/lib/WS6U1/crtn.o -lpeer -lm
*** Error code 1

 - Linking Oracle
rm -f /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/rdbms/lib/oracle
/usr/ccs/bin/ld   -o /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/rdbms/lib/oracle -L/u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/rdbms/lib/ -L/u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/lib/ -dy /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/lib/WS6U1/crti.o /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/lib/WS6U1/crt1.o  /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/rdbms/lib/opimai.o /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/rdbms/lib/ssoraed.o /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/rdbms/lib/ttcsoi.o  /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/lib/nautab.o /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/lib/naeet.o /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/lib/naect.o /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/lib/naedhs.o /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/rdbms/lib/config.o  -lserver9 -lodm9  -lskgxp9 -lskgxn9 -lclient9  -lvsn9 -lwtcserver9  -lcommon9 -lgeneric9 /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/rdbms/lib/defopt.o  -lknlopt `if /usr/ccs/bin/ar tv /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/rdbms/lib/libknlopt.a | grep xsyeolap.o > /dev/null 2>&1 ; then echo "-loraolap9" ; fi`   -lslax9 -lpls9 -lplp9 -lserver9 -lclient9  -lvsn9 -lwtcserver9  -lcommon9 -lgeneric9  -lknlopt -lslax9 -lpls9 -lplp9 -ljox9 -lserver9  -locijdbcst9 -lwwg9  `cat /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/lib/ldflags`    -lnsslb9 -lncrypt9 -lnsgr9 -lnzjs9 -ln9 -lnl9 -lnro9 `cat /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/lib/ldflags`    -lnsslb9 -lncrypt9 -lnsgr9 -lnzjs9 -ln9 -lnl9 -lmm -lnls9  -lcore9 -lnls9 -lcore9  -lnls9 -lxml9 -lcore9 -lunls9 -lnls9 `cat /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/lib/ldflags`    -lnsslb9 -lncrypt9 -lnsgr9 -lnzjs9 -ln9 -lnl9 -lnro9 `cat /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/lib/ldflags`    -lnsslb9 -lncrypt9 -lnsgr9 -lnzjs9 -ln9 -lnl9  -ltrace9 -lnls9  -lcore9 -lnls9 -lcore9  -lnls9 -lxml9 -lcore9 -lunls9 -lnls9 `if /usr/ccs/bin/ar tv /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/rdbms/lib/libknlopt.a | grep "kxmnsd.o" > /dev/null 2>&1 ; then echo " " ; else echo "-lordsdo9"; fi` -lctxc9 -lctx9 -lzx9 -lgx9 -lctx9 -lzx9 -lgx9 -lordimt9  -lnls9  -lcore9 -lnls9 -lcore9  -lnls9 -lxml9 -lcore9 -lunls9 -lnls9 -lsnls9 -lunls9 -lxsd9 -lnls9  -lcore9 -lnls9 -lcore9  -lnls9 -lxml9 -lcore9 -lunls9 -lnls9   `cat /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/lib/sysliblist` -R /opt/SUNWcluster/lib:/u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/lib  -Y P,:/opt/SUNWcluster/lib:/usr/ccs/lib:/usr/lib  -Qy -lc -laio -lposix4 -lkstat -lm  /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0/lib/WS6U1/crtn.o  
*** Error code 1
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 12089976
I've just decided to restore from the tar file and start all over which brings up a different opportunity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 12089990
I've decided to restore from an older .tar.  Possibly that was dated after I had messed things up trying to patch the 64 bit oracle with a 32 bit patch.  That brings up a different opportunity.
0