Solved

hiding the codes in vb project

Posted on 2004-09-15
14
315 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi all
 is there a way of hiding all the codes in a vb project
 thanx
0
Comment
Question by:jiyad
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 12071276
Once compiled into an EXE or DLL, the underlying code is unreadable and undecompilable.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
x50Fade earned 50 total points
ID: 12072165
You can add your project to SourceSafe, and set permissions that only you can edit it....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DextroSoft
ID: 12072629
Don't be fooled...VB6 doesn't really compile the source-codes into an exe ! When you run a vb program, the exe is "runned" by the VB runtime dll's. It is not straight forward, but it is sure possible to reverse engineer vb-exe's into source code. You even find companies on the net offering their services for that.

What can you do about it....not much really except that there are tools ( called obfuscators) which can make it harder to reverse engineer your program. In a nutshell, these programs renames all your variables, procedures, etc...to lessermeaning names. ex. Sub NameOfProcedure( parameter1 as inetger) becomes Sub jkhheudhuededh( ohdohdeode as integer). It also plays with the scopes of your variables and trying to use the same name as much as possible.

But let's get real....for 99% of the vb applications, the effort is not worth the trouble, so basically what Erick37 is saying : "Once compiled into an EXE or DLL, the underlying code is unreadable and undecompilable" is correct but keep in mind there is still a backdoor !

Regards....

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:x50Fade
ID: 12072677
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12080385
DextroSoft,

I can pay any price. Please suggest me a product from any company in the world that can bring me back my source code of several of large products developed in VB and I do not have the source code today.

At least provide me the links to any sucj products.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12080395
>> is there a way of hiding all the codes in a vb project

Yes, many. What exactly do you want. You have been presented all teh valid options. Besides, if you are afraid of your own accidental deletion of code etc, you may "split" your code carefully and put the reusable part in module files or class files.

Just another idea. What exactly are you looking forward to?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12080407
>> Once compiled into an EXE or DLL, the underlying code is unreadable and undecompilable.

Erick37, careful! Every executable IS decompilable. What you get after decompilation is a different matter. In VB if they compile it to Native code, it will be de-compilable.

What you are saying is correct, but selection of words should be more careful, because the entire world reads what you write here.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 12080436
Ok RanjeetRain,

Since the whole world is reading this, please tell us how to decompile a VB6 executable back into some form of Visual Basic source code - not assembly code.

When I wrote "underlying code," I assumed you would read it as "underlying Visual Basic source code."
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12080992
Wrong place. We both understand what you have written, but it seemed a reader could misread you like saying a compiled VB exe cannot be de-compiled. And I alerted you about the same.

I am NOT of the opinion that VB exes can be decopiled to original source code. My first comment also stated the same. Second addressed to you did too.

I read you correctly that "underlying code is unreadable". But when you say "underlying code is unreadable and undecompilable." it sounds like underlying code is - BOTH unreadable AND undecompilable -- Thats wrong (decompilation doesn't apply to source).

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 12081068
"(decompilation doesn't apply to source)"

In the scope of this conversation, I believe it does.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12081103
Oh... well... rightly said!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:x50Fade
ID: 12081686
ding ding ding...next round in 24Hours...hehe
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12085827
:))
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12091271
A C grade for such a neat solution? Amazing man!
0