Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

tcp ports

Posted on 2004-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
can anyone please send  me a link to find out what tcp and udp ports numbers mean example 6667 (irc) I definatley need to know what 14157 is used for thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gardiner1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12073784
The below link defines the TCP/UDP ports and associated services:

http://www.iana.org/assignments/port-numbers

Note: according to IANA, port 14157 is unregistered.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12077223
From: http://www.webopedia.com/quick_ref/portnumbers.asp

In TCP/IP and UDP networks, a port is an endpoint to a logical connection and the way a client program specifies a specific server program on a computer in a network. Some ports have numbers that are preassigned to them by the IANA, and these are known as well-known ports (specified in RFC 1700). Port numbers range from 0 to 65536, but only ports numbers 0 to 1024 are reserved for privileged services and designated as well-known ports. This list of well-known port numbers specifies the port used by the server process as its contact port.



14157 is probably a custom port comming from an application. It is not detailed as a well known port for an application.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12077236
If you wanna see the complete list of known port, check Jfrederick29's link.. it is complete and up to date.
0