Solved

How Do I check if document is open?

Posted on 2004-09-15
7
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I want to run the following code but only if the document has not been closed.

parent.opener.document.forms[0].submit();

(if its not open the code crashes)


thanks

Steven Copley
0
Comment
Question by:stevencopley
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12071569
// try this
if ( parent.opener)
{
    parent.opener.document.forms[0].submit();
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevencopley
ID: 12071590
sorry but it didn't work..

      if(parent.opener){
            alert(1234);
            parent.opener.document.forms[0].submit();
      }


I get the alert come up although the opener is not there any more.

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12071615
Can you post what you are trying to do . The parent and child code pages
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12071662
in your parent window declare a variable like this :
var myvar = true

in your popup window
<html>
<head>
<script language="javascript">
<!--
function checkparent() {
    if (opener.myvar) alert("yes")
    else alert("no")
}
//-->
</script>
</head>
<body>
<form>
 <input type="button" value="Valid" onclick="checkparent">
</form>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12074427
Try:

if (parent.opener && !parent.opener.closed)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xakem
ID: 12078447
if (window.opener)
{
     //your code
     window.opener.document.forms[0].submit();
     //your code
}
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
xakem earned 500 total points
ID: 12078512
sorry the right and the smallest one :) :
if (opener && !opener.closed)
{
     //your code
     opener.document.forms[0].submit();
     //your code
}
0