Solved

Random Reboots...completely random...very strange...

Posted on 2004-09-15
16
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Ive got a home built Duron 750 system, MSI KT7 Turbo2 motherboard, 512megs of ram, Asus GeForce4 64meg video card, Amertec PC110 10/100 ethernet card, LG 4x CDRW, Sony 16x DVD, Belkin Firewire Card, 60gig IBM DETHSTAR(hehe yes..its one of THOSE)...thats my system specs...running Windows XP SP2(did this before upgrading to SP2 as well).

Basically It randomly reboots for no aparent reason...ive checked in the event viewer for anything strange but at reboot time nothing is coming up it just restarts the event viewer on reboot...nothing logged as to what the problem might have been...ive monitored my voltage and temperatures and the processor doesn't get over 60degrees C.  This system is almost 4yrs old now(the motherboard is newer tho about 1.5yrs old)...There is no timing to when it randomly reboots..it goes weeks sometimes...hours others...no apparent sequence to events.  Any suggestions to where i might start to troubleshoot this would be appreciated :P

FlopSter
0
Comment
Question by:massah
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12073969
psu is a likely candidate - you can get hardware psu testers (just google for list), but with an older system, you may well find that you can get a 2nd hand psu from somewhere, and run that for a while as a test.  
Guess the system's not overclocked at all?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12074127
Swap the RAM out for ones that you know work.  If you don't have extra RAM, try the diagnostic program at www.memtest86.com - a failure means bad RAM, but a pass may be a false positive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:massah
ID: 12074956
nope...no overclocking...and ive ran memtest86 before...no problems...and ive swapped out ram before...same problem exists.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12075469
Try booting to a DOS environment and run a program like memtest86.  If it stays up longer than it typically does in Windows, I would suspect a Windows driver.  If this is the case, you may be able to fix it with SFC /scannow, or you can do a repair install: http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_install.htm 
0
 

Author Comment

by:massah
ID: 12075699
i reinstalled(fresh install) XP thinking that might have been the problem about a month and a half ago...didn't resolve the problem...also if it was a driver problem it would more than likely put an entry in the event viewer correct?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12076065
Ok, that would point to a hardware problem, then, and if it's not memory, then it's probably the motherboard.  Not all driver problems put an entry in the event viewer - it depends on how severe the reboot is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:massah
ID: 12077112
well it seems quite severe...ill investigate overheating problems and dust here in the next couple days...
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12077825
If it overheated, I would expect a lockup, rather than a reboot.  Try this:

Right-click "my computer" => "Properties" => "advanced" => "Startup and recovery" => uncheck "automatically Reboot"
You should get a Blue screen next time this happens.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 12082068
it could be your mem even though it seems to work fine, have you install any new hardwares lately?
0
 

Author Comment

by:massah
ID: 12083432
already had "automatically Reboot" unchecked btw...and no bluescreen...still reboots...so im thinking its hardware not software.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 250 total points
ID: 12086263
Ok, look along the lines of hardware, then - memory or motherboard.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 12087250
actually it could be you HD,
do a scandisk , and check for any bad sectors, but even if there is none it still can be your hard drive.

and a second  guess is the mem--try to check mem into another computer if ity works fine then i almost what guarenteed it your HD
0
 

Author Comment

by:massah
ID: 12292441
finnaly located culprit...was a bad stick of ram...ran memtest86 and found lots of errors on one stick...so i contacted the company about getting a replacement and i should get an RMA anytime...thanks for the help tho :P
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 12302594
Thats why he's(callandor) numero uno!!
=)
0
 

Author Comment

by:massah
ID: 12302631
i sent out the bad ram today..hopefully ill get a new stick in about 2 weeks :)

thanks for all the help!...now if only someone would respond to my IPV6 question i need answered :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 12302731
what is the link?
0