Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WinXP SP2 installation problem

Posted on 2004-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I'm in a bit of trouble...I've got a bootable WinXP SP2 cd which I know works because I have used it on other people's machines a number of times when they ask me to format their machines.  Tonight, I decided to format mine, no big deal.  It begins to copy the files, then right before I hit the screen where it asks you to press Enter to install XP or R to repair an installation, I hear my HDD click twice, then my machine restarts.  This happens every time.

Now, the only solution I can come up with is that my HDD is running too hot and shuts down when I attempt this (the machine has been on non-stop for, I don't know, months I guess) - I opened up the case and of course, it was hot, I could tell just from placing my hand in close proximity to the drive.  I've shut the machine off for the night and I'll attempt it again tomorrow when the HDD has cooled down.

My question is that if this does not work, is there another work around for this?  I've checked my BIOS and I have any kind of CPU overheat shutdown or voltage options disabled, so it couldn't possibly be shutting down because of the BIOS - what could be causing it to shut down like this, every single time?  It copies the files fine, and I never have any problems running through DOS, using FDISK, etc etc etc.

Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jpve
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Jared Luker earned 200 total points
ID: 12071763
It seems that you hard drive is going the way of the great spindle in the sky.  

If it's clicking and rebooting, then I would say that going bad.  If you really think that it's heat related, then put your case on it's side and pull the drive out.  Put the drive somewhere stable on the outside of the case so that it has some room to breathe.  Put a fan on it if you have one.

Do you have a differnet XP CD?  Maybe there is something about that CD that is commanding the hard drive to park and then reboots...

Jared
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:barentz
ID: 12072424
You could also try and enable SMART in your BIOS and see if it shows an error message.
Sometimes SMART wil show an error even before the drive gets really bad.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 12073797
Try lowering your memory timings in bios, this helps sometimes (set cas to 3.0 or load 'safe defaults'). I would like to note however, that I have similar problems with a XP Pro bootable cd with SP2 slipstreamed. Half the PC's I've tried it on would hang or restart before installation can be completed. It even managed to make MS Virtual Machine hang! So my advice would be to use the same workaround I use: stick to a XP cd with SP1 slipstreamed and update to SP2 after installation...

Blue Rishi
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12074744
I would simply get the HD Fan addons and just keep it cooled down. There is a great one you can use if you have an empy 5.25" bay

http://www.frostytech.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=1588
or one with a fan (cheaper too)
http://www.atruereview.com/hardcano/index.php

or I think these work in the HD bay themselves and is what I normally use:

http://www.mikhailtech.com/articles/cooling/hccomparo/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpve
ID: 12074910
The problem must have been heat-related - I tried it again this morning and it worked fine...still makes that clicking noise twice though...strange.
0